Arkansas · Private for-profit · Predominantly certificates

New Tyler Barber College Inc

North Little Rock, Arkansas. 58 undergraduate students. 1 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at New Tyler Barber College Inc

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

COMPLETION DROP · TRENDING WORSE-44pp

150%-time completion

150%-time completion fell 44 pp at New Tyler Barber College Inc vs the 2004–2008 baseline (28.6% vs 72.2%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at New Tyler Barber College Inc fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (10.6% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-33%

First-year retention

First-year retention at New Tyler Barber College Inc fell 33% between 2021 and 2024 (100.0% → 66.7%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+18%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at New Tyler Barber College Inc rose 18% between 2021 and 2024 (33 → 39).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Arkansas

Each tile compares this institution to the Arkansas median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$18,715+13% · 6→10y
Arkansas median $34,871
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$16,629
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
28.6%-15% · '99→'10
Arkansas median 47.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$9,500+137% · '03→'19
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
58-57% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
33.3%-22% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
annual
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

6.8%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $9,500 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $18,715 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 1996202439
902819962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1999201070.5%
83%27%19992010
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 20032019$9,209
$9,500$3,88820032019
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
RETENTION · 20042024-22%

New Tyler Barber College Inc · retention fell

85.0% → 66.7%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024-26%

New Tyler Barber College Inc · undergrad enrollment fell

90 → 39

MEDIAN DEBT · 20032019+137%

New Tyler Barber College Inc · median debt rose

$3,888 → $9,209

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

New Tyler Barber College Inc · cohort default rate fell

21.4% → 0.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+31%

New Tyler Barber College Inc · earnings_median_6yr rose

$12,000 → $16,629

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

1 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

PERSONAL & CULINARY SERVICES · CIP 12

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

New Tyler Barber College Inc graduates earn $X” — not “New Tyler Barber College Inc makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending New Tyler Barber College Inc caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →