Arkansas · Public · Predominantly associate's

NorthWest Arkansas Community College

Bentonville, Arkansas. 4,632 undergraduate students. 55 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at NorthWest Arkansas Community College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+26%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at NorthWest Arkansas Community College rose 26% between 2021 and 2024 ($2.7k → $3.3k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at NorthWest Arkansas Community College fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (4.6% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+18%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at NorthWest Arkansas Community College rose 18% between 2021 and 2024 ($4.5k → $5.2k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-21%

Median federal debt at exit

Median federal debt at exit at NorthWest Arkansas Community College fell 21% between 2017 and 2020 ($12.0k → $9.5k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Arkansas

Each tile compares this institution to the Arkansas median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$43,505+23% · 6→10y
Arkansas median $34,871
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$35,242
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
27.3%+72% · '98→'09
Arkansas median 47.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$5,500+262% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
4,632+462% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
61.7%+6% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$2,982+232% · '00→'24
out-of-state $5,022
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

1.7%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $5,500 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $43,505 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620244,953
7,36688219962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1998200919.6%
22%10%19982009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$9,506
$15,013$2,22519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19982009+72%

NorthWest Arkansas Community College · completion · 150% rose

11.4% → 19.6%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+462%

NorthWest Arkansas Community College · undergrad enrollment rose

882 → 4,953

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+232%

NorthWest Arkansas Community College · in-state tuition rose

$1,008 → $3,342

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+108%

NorthWest Arkansas Community College · out-of-state tuition rose

$2,520 → $5,238

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+262%

NorthWest Arkansas Community College · median debt rose

$2,625 → $9,506

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

NorthWest Arkansas Community College · cohort default rate fell

20.3% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+26%

NorthWest Arkansas Community College · pell share rose

18.4% → 23.2%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+27%

NorthWest Arkansas Community College · earnings_median_10yr rose

$34,300 → $43,505

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

4 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

LIBERAL ARTS & GENERAL STUDIES · CIP 24

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

BUSINESS, MANAGEMENT & MARKETING · CIP 52

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

NorthWest Arkansas Community College graduates earn $X” — not “NorthWest Arkansas Community College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending NorthWest Arkansas Community College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →