California · Public · Predominantly associate's

Allan Hancock College

Santa Maria, California. 7,812 undergraduate students. 103 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Allan Hancock College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+26%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Allan Hancock College rose 26% between 2021 and 2024 ($7.8k → $9.9k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Allan Hancock College fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (7.1% → 0.0%).

COMPLETION DROP · TRENDING WORSE-10pp

150%-time completion

150%-time completion fell 10 pp at Allan Hancock College vs the 2004–2008 baseline (27.5% vs 37.8%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+97%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Allan Hancock College rose 97% between 2007 and 2010 (5.6k → 11.1k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. California

Each tile compares this institution to the California median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$42,786+28% · 6→10y
California median $42,588
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$33,531
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
27.5%-26% · '97→'10
California median 61.3%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$7,888+74% · '97→'10
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
7,812+85% · '96→'10
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
67.5%-4% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$1,156+230% · '00→'24
out-of-state $9,436
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

2.5%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $7,888 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $42,786 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 1996201011,065
11,0654,59319962010
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997201031.4%
44%31%19972010
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972010$4,500
$5,001$2,42419972010
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972010-26%

Allan Hancock College · completion · 150% fell

42.7% → 31.4%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962010+85%

Allan Hancock College · undergrad enrollment rose

5,971 → 11,065

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+81%

Allan Hancock College · in-state tuition rose

$350 → $1,156

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+148%

Allan Hancock College · out-of-state tuition rose

$3,990 → $9,892

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972010+74%

Allan Hancock College · median debt rose

$2,580 → $4,500

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Allan Hancock College · cohort default rate fell

35.9% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+137%

Allan Hancock College · pell share rose

10.2% → 24.2%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+34%

Allan Hancock College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$28,400 → $37,963

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+32%

Allan Hancock College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$25,400 → $33,531

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

2 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

BUSINESS, MANAGEMENT & MARKETING · CIP 52

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Allan Hancock College graduates earn $X” — not “Allan Hancock College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Allan Hancock College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →