California · Public · Predominantly associate's

Cerro Coso Community College

Ridgecrest, California. 3,496 undergraduate students. 47 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Cerro Coso Community College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

PEER OUTLIER · WARNING-17%

Public associate's-predominant peer

10-year earnings at Cerro Coso Community College are 17% below the public associate's-predominant peer median ($35.0k vs $42.3k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-56%

First-year retention

First-year retention at Cerro Coso Community College fell 56% between 2021 and 2024 (62.7% → 27.4%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+21%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Cerro Coso Community College rose 21% between 2021 and 2024 ($9.3k → $11.3k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-12%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Cerro Coso Community College fell 12% between 2007 and 2010 (18.6% → 16.4%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. California

Each tile compares this institution to the California median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$34,963+19% · 6→10y
California median $42,588
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$29,462
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
26.1%-55% · '97→'10
California median 61.3%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$5,500+31% · '97→'10
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
3,496+104% · '96→'10
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
50.3%-54% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$1,384+319% · '00→'24
out-of-state $10,264
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

2.1%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $5,500 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $34,963 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620105,756
5,7561,88919962010
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997201016.4%
40%16%19972010
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972010$3,443
$4,000$2,62519972010
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972010-55%

Cerro Coso Community College · completion · 150% fell

36.2% → 16.4%

COMPLETION · 100% · 20092010+38%

Cerro Coso Community College · completion · 100% rose

3.4% → 4.7%

RETENTION · 20042024-54%

Cerro Coso Community College · retention fell

59.0% → 27.4%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962010+104%

Cerro Coso Community College · undergrad enrollment rose

2,819 → 5,756

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+105%

Cerro Coso Community College · in-state tuition rose

$330 → $1,384

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+189%

Cerro Coso Community College · out-of-state tuition rose

$3,900 → $11,254

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972010+31%

Cerro Coso Community College · median debt rose

$2,625 → $3,443

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Cerro Coso Community College · cohort default rate fell

17.8% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+35%

Cerro Coso Community College · pell share rose

11.5% → 15.5%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+38%

Cerro Coso Community College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$25,500 → $35,160

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+46%

Cerro Coso Community College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$20,200 → $29,462

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Cerro Coso Community College graduates earn $X” — not “Cerro Coso Community College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Cerro Coso Community College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →