California · Public · Predominantly associate's

College of the Canyons

Santa Clarita, California. 15,365 undergraduate students. 108 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at College of the Canyons

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+36%

Median federal debt at exit

Median federal debt at exit at College of the Canyons rose 36% between 2007 and 2010 ($3.5k → $4.8k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+211%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at College of the Canyons rose 211% between 2007 and 2010 (6.9k → 21.4k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+26%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at College of the Canyons rose 26% between 2021 and 2024 ($8.7k → $11.0k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at College of the Canyons fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (1.7% → 0.0%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. California

Each tile compares this institution to the California median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$49,022+30% · 6→10y
California median $42,588
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$37,697
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
43.9%-49% · '97→'10
California median 61.3%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$6,375+81% · '97→'10
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
15,365+322% · '96→'10
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
73.7%+3% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$1,176+240% · '00→'24
out-of-state $11,232
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

1.7%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $6,375 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $49,022 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 1996201021,374
21,37463719962010
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997201026.9%
52%17%19972010
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972010$4,750
$4,750$2,62519972010
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972010-49%

College of the Canyons · completion · 150% fell

52.3% → 26.9%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962010+322%

College of the Canyons · undergrad enrollment rose

5,061 → 21,374

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+82%

College of the Canyons · in-state tuition rose

$343 → $1,166

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+185%

College of the Canyons · out-of-state tuition rose

$3,843 → $10,958

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972010+81%

College of the Canyons · median debt rose

$2,625 → $4,750

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

College of the Canyons · cohort default rate fell

12.4% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+272%

College of the Canyons · pell share rose

4.9% → 18.5%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+23%

College of the Canyons · earnings_median_8yr rose

$34,500 → $42,367

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+29%

College of the Canyons · earnings_median_6yr rose

$29,200 → $37,697

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

14 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

EDUCATION · CIP 13

FAMILY & CONSUMER SCIENCES · CIP 19

ENGLISH LANGUAGE & LITERATURE · CIP 23

LIBERAL ARTS & GENERAL STUDIES · CIP 24

MATHEMATICS & STATISTICS · CIP 27

MULTI/INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDIES · CIP 30

PHYSICAL SCIENCES · CIP 40

PSYCHOLOGY · CIP 42

HOMELAND SECURITY & PROTECTIVE SERVICES · CIP 43

SOCIAL SCIENCES · CIP 45

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

BUSINESS, MANAGEMENT & MARKETING · CIP 52

COMMUNICATION & JOURNALISM · CIP 09

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

College of the Canyons graduates earn $X” — not “College of the Canyons makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending College of the Canyons caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →