California · Public · Predominantly associate's

Crafton Hills College

Yucaipa, California. 5,074 undergraduate students. 61 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Crafton Hills College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+344%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Crafton Hills College rose 344% between 2016 and 2019 (9.0% → 40.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+38%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Crafton Hills College rose 38% between 2007 and 2010 (3.9k → 5.4k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+71%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Crafton Hills College rose 71% between 2021 and 2024 ($8.5k → $14.6k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-28%

100%-time completion

100%-time completion at Crafton Hills College fell 28% between 2009 and 2010 (11.8% → 8.5%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. California

Each tile compares this institution to the California median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$42,553+21% · 6→10y
California median $42,588
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$35,077
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
36.8%-10% · '97→'24
California median 61.3%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
-7% · '97→'10
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
5,074+83% · '96→'10
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
68.8%+13% · '04→'23
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$1,188+350% · '00→'24
out-of-state $12,320
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620105,377
5,6892,22719962010
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997202431.3%
36%6%19972024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972010$2,450
$2,625$2,16819972010
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 100% · 20092010-28%

Crafton Hills College · completion · 100% fell

11.8% → 8.5%

RETENTION · 20042023+13%

Crafton Hills College · retention rose

61.0% → 68.8%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962010+83%

Crafton Hills College · undergrad enrollment rose

2,937 → 5,377

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+92%

Crafton Hills College · in-state tuition rose

$264 → $1,188

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+330%

Crafton Hills College · out-of-state tuition rose

$3,384 → $14,556

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112019+74%

Crafton Hills College · cohort default rate rose

23.0% → 40.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+24%

Crafton Hills College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$28,300 → $35,077

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Crafton Hills College graduates earn $X” — not “Crafton Hills College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Crafton Hills College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →