California · Public · Predominantly associate's

Monterey Peninsula College

Monterey, California. 5,759 undergraduate students. 101 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Monterey Peninsula College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+30%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Monterey Peninsula College rose 30% between 2021 and 2024 ($8.1k → $10.6k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-29%

100%-time completion

100%-time completion at Monterey Peninsula College fell 29% between 2009 and 2010 (9.3% → 6.6%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+27%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Monterey Peninsula College rose 27% between 2007 and 2010 ($532 → $678).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+20%

Median federal debt at exit

Median federal debt at exit at Monterey Peninsula College rose 20% between 2007 and 2010 ($3.8k → $4.5k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. California

Each tile compares this institution to the California median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$42,176+22% · 6→10y
California median $42,588
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$34,496
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
30.2%+211% · '97→'10
California median 61.3%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$8,250+48% · '97→'10
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
5,759+113% · '96→'10
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
71.1%+5% · '04→'10
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$1,188+122% · '00→'10
out-of-state $9,924
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

2.6%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $8,250 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $42,176 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620108,881
8,8812,91319962010
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997201025.9%
42%8%19972010
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972010$4,500
$4,500$3,04219972010
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972010+211%

Monterey Peninsula College · completion · 150% rose

8.3% → 25.9%

COMPLETION · 100% · 20092010-29%

Monterey Peninsula College · completion · 100% fell

9.3% → 6.6%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962010+113%

Monterey Peninsula College · undergrad enrollment rose

4,169 → 8,881

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002010+37%

Monterey Peninsula College · in-state tuition rose

$306 → $678

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+209%

Monterey Peninsula College · out-of-state tuition rose

$3,426 → $10,572

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972010+48%

Monterey Peninsula College · median debt rose

$3,042 → $4,500

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Monterey Peninsula College · cohort default rate fell

21.2% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082010+65%

Monterey Peninsula College · pell share rose

7.9% → 13.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+36%

Monterey Peninsula College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$28,700 → $39,059

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+29%

Monterey Peninsula College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$26,800 → $34,496

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Monterey Peninsula College graduates earn $X” — not “Monterey Peninsula College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Monterey Peninsula College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →