Colorado · Public · Predominantly associate's

Colorado Northwestern Community College

Rangely, Colorado. 500 undergraduate students. 24 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Colorado Northwestern Community College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-48%

100%-time completion

100%-time completion at Colorado Northwestern Community College fell 48% between 2009 and 2010 (23.2% → 12.1%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+11%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Colorado Northwestern Community College rose 11% between 2021 and 2024 ($4.1k → $4.6k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+11%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Colorado Northwestern Community College rose 11% between 2021 and 2024 ($6.6k → $7.3k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-10%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Colorado Northwestern Community College fell 10% between 2021 and 2024 (562 → 504).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Colorado

Each tile compares this institution to the Colorado median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$43,526+9% · 6→10y
Colorado median $43,242
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$39,760
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
25.6%+4% · '97→'24
Colorado median 55.5%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$8,250+357% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
500-16% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
54.2%+26% · '04→'23
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$4,454+141% · '00→'24
out-of-state $7,084
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

2.5%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $8,250 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $43,526 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024504
99548619962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997202433.5%
38%18%19972024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$12,000
$16,000$2,62519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 100% · 20092010-48%

Colorado Northwestern Community College · completion · 100% fell

23.2% → 12.1%

RETENTION · 20042023+26%

Colorado Northwestern Community College · retention rose

43.0% → 54.2%

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+141%

Colorado Northwestern Community College · in-state tuition rose

$1,905 → $4,594

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+357%

Colorado Northwestern Community College · median debt rose

$2,625 → $12,000

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Colorado Northwestern Community College · cohort default rate fell

15.4% → 0.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+25%

Colorado Northwestern Community College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$32,500 → $40,580

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+36%

Colorado Northwestern Community College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$29,200 → $39,760

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

4 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

LIBERAL ARTS & GENERAL STUDIES · CIP 24

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

NATURAL RESOURCES & CONSERVATION · CIP 03

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Colorado Northwestern Community College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$115,463
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 16
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 16year 0year 39
Cost per year
$9,763
HS-only baseline · CO
$40,100
Years to complete
2
CIP family
24

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Colorado Northwestern Community College graduates earn $X” — not “Colorado Northwestern Community College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Colorado Northwestern Community College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →