Florida · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's

Warner University

Lake Wales, Florida. 753 undergraduate students. 28 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Warner University

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+12%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Warner University rose 12% between 2021 and 2024 ($26.7k → $30.0k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Warner University fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (4.6% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+12%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Warner University rose 12% between 2021 and 2024 ($26.7k → $30.0k).

COMPLETION DROP · TRENDING WORSE-7pp

150%-time completion

150%-time completion fell 7 pp at Warner University vs the 2018–2022 baseline (34.9% vs 41.5%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Florida

Each tile compares this institution to the Florida median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$46,086+16% · 6→10y
Florida median $36,288
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$39,589
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
34.9%+76% · '97→'24
Florida median 65.6%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$13,000+289% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
753+23% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
45.2%-36% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
47.8%-36% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$28,160+219% · '00→'24
out-of-state $28,160
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

3.8%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $13,000 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $46,086 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024756
1,05361619962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997202442.1%
65%19%19972024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$22,250
$26,000$5,71919972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972024+76%

Warner University · completion · 150% rose

23.9% → 42.1%

COMPLETION · 100% · 19972024+177%

Warner University · completion · 100% rose

10.9% → 30.1%

RETENTION · 20042024-36%

Warner University · retention fell

69.0% → 43.9%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+23%

Warner University · undergrad enrollment rose

616 → 756

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+219%

Warner University · in-state tuition rose

$9,390 → $29,992

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+219%

Warner University · out-of-state tuition rose

$9,390 → $29,992

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+289%

Warner University · median debt rose

$5,719 → $22,250

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Warner University · cohort default rate fell

15.1% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+26%

Warner University · pell share rose

40.3% → 50.9%

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

5 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

EDUCATION · CIP 13

LIBERAL ARTS & GENERAL STUDIES · CIP 24

PARKS, RECREATION & FITNESS · CIP 31

BUSINESS, MANAGEMENT & MARKETING · CIP 52

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Warner University

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$61,052
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 24
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 24year 0year 39
Cost per year
$21,487
HS-only baseline · FL
$35,400
Years to complete
2
CIP family
24

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Warner University graduates earn $X” — not “Warner University makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Warner University caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →