Illinois · Public · Predominantly certificates

Moraine Valley Community College

Palos Hills, Illinois. 7,417 undergraduate students. 86 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Moraine Valley Community College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Moraine Valley Community College fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (1.7% → 0.0%).

PEER OUTLIER · TRENDING BETTER+14%

Public certificate-predominant peer

10-year earnings at Moraine Valley Community College are 14% above the public certificate-predominant peer median ($43.9k vs $38.4k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Illinois

Each tile compares this institution to the Illinois median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$43,892+26% · 6→10y
Illinois median $40,810
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$34,943
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
33.2%-6% · '97→'09
Illinois median 53.3%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$5,500+262% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
7,417-37% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
75.6%+16% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$3,822+136% · '00→'24
out-of-state $9,846
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

1.7%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $5,500 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $43,892 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620247,490
14,0957,18019962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200917.7%
22%17%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$9,500
$10,167$2,50819972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
RETENTION · 20042024+16%

Moraine Valley Community College · retention rose

65.0% → 75.1%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024-37%

Moraine Valley Community College · undergrad enrollment fell

11,864 → 7,490

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+136%

Moraine Valley Community College · in-state tuition rose

$1,622 → $3,822

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+46%

Moraine Valley Community College · out-of-state tuition rose

$6,752 → $9,846

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+262%

Moraine Valley Community College · median debt rose

$2,625 → $9,500

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Moraine Valley Community College · cohort default rate fell

14.7% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+74%

Moraine Valley Community College · pell share rose

16.3% → 28.3%

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR).CIP 4702 · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$84,422149 gradsRegistered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing.CIP 5138 · Associate's Degree$78,24375 gradsBusiness Administration, Management and Operations.CIP 5202 · Associate's Degree$66,54516 gradsComputer/Information Technology Administration and Management.CIP 1110 · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$61,123223 gradsComputer/Information Technology Administration and Management.CIP 1110 · Associate's Degree$60,57334 gradsAllied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions.CIP 5109 · Associate's Degree$59,82155 gradsVehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies.CIP 4706 · Associate's Degree$59,42110 gradsCriminal Justice and Corrections.CIP 4301 · Associate's Degree$57,27561 gradsVehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies.CIP 4706 · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$55,83881 gradsBiological and Physical Sciences.CIP 3001 · Associate's Degree$53,502421 gradsAllied Health and Medical Assisting Services.CIP 5108 · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$44,0837 gradsHealth and Medical Administrative Services.CIP 5107 · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$42,91576 gradsLiberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities.CIP 2401 · Associate's Degree$42,3411,141 gradsClinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions.CIP 5110 · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$36,49737 grads
SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

14 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

COMPUTER & INFORMATION SCIENCES · CIP 11

LIBERAL ARTS & GENERAL STUDIES · CIP 24

MULTI/INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDIES · CIP 30

HOMELAND SECURITY & PROTECTIVE SERVICES · CIP 43

MECHANIC & REPAIR TECHNOLOGIES · CIP 47

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

BUSINESS, MANAGEMENT & MARKETING · CIP 52

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Moraine Valley Community College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$103,531
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 18
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 18year 0year 39
Cost per year
$11,921
HS-only baseline · IL
$38,300
Years to complete
2
CIP family
24

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Moraine Valley Community College graduates earn $X” — not “Moraine Valley Community College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Moraine Valley Community College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →