Indiana · Public · Predominantly bachelor's

Indiana University-Northwest

Gary, Indiana. 2,582 undergraduate students. 71 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Indiana University-Northwest

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

PEER OUTLIER · WARNING-10%

Public bachelor's-predominant peer

10-year earnings at Indiana University-Northwest are 10% below the public bachelor's-predominant peer median ($43.4k vs $48.4k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Indiana University-Northwest fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (2.4% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+11%

First-year retention

First-year retention at Indiana University-Northwest rose 11% between 2021 and 2024 (64.2% → 71.4%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Indiana

Each tile compares this institution to the Indiana median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$43,361+9% · 6→10y
Indiana median $46,945
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$39,714
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
36.9%+42% · '97→'24
Indiana median 60.7%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$12,478+727% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
2,582-36% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
68.7%+17% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
76.7%-7% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$8,179+144% · '01→'24
out-of-state $22,043
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

3.8%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $12,478 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $43,361 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620242,661
4,9602,58219962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997202437.4%
38%19%19972024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$21,710
$27,271$2,62519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972024+42%

Indiana University-Northwest · completion · 150% rose

26.4% → 37.4%

COMPLETION · 100% · 19972024+237%

Indiana University-Northwest · completion · 100% rose

5.9% → 20.0%

RETENTION · 20042024+17%

Indiana University-Northwest · retention rose

61.0% → 71.4%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024-36%

Indiana University-Northwest · undergrad enrollment fell

4,189 → 2,661

IN-STATE TUITION · 20012024+144%

Indiana University-Northwest · in-state tuition rose

$3,447 → $8,424

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20012024+161%

Indiana University-Northwest · out-of-state tuition rose

$8,746 → $22,811

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+727%

Indiana University-Northwest · median debt rose

$2,625 → $21,710

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Indiana University-Northwest · cohort default rate fell

10.4% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+49%

Indiana University-Northwest · pell share rose

28.5% → 42.5%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+23%

Indiana University-Northwest · earnings_median_8yr rose

$33,600 → $41,246

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+24%

Indiana University-Northwest · earnings_median_6yr rose

$32,100 → $39,714

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

Business/Commerce, General.CIP 5201 · Master's Degree$106,61725 gradsRegistered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing.CIP 5138 · Bachelor's Degree$76,82673 gradsPublic Administration.CIP 4404 · Master's Degree$76,22813 gradsAllied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions.CIP 5109 · Bachelor's Degree$66,58338 gradsSocial Work.CIP 4407 · Master's Degree$60,585Computer Science.CIP 1107 · Bachelor's Degree$59,09513 gradsAllied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions.CIP 5109 · Associate's Degree$58,00123 gradsBusiness/Commerce, General.CIP 5201 · Bachelor's Degree$56,49865 gradsPublic Health.CIP 5122 · Bachelor's Degree$54,13322 gradsHealth and Medical Administrative Services.CIP 5107 · Associate's Degree$53,9708 gradsDental Support Services and Allied Professions.CIP 5106 · Bachelor's Degree$53,88022 gradsCriminal Justice and Corrections.CIP 4301 · Bachelor's Degree$49,70250 gradsTeacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods.CIP 1312 · Bachelor's Degree$47,92234 gradsSocial Work.CIP 4407 · Bachelor's Degree$45,61935 gradsLiberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities.CIP 2401 · Bachelor's Degree$45,10344 gradsCommunication and Media Studies.CIP 0901 · Bachelor's Degree$41,18614 gradsPsychology, General.CIP 4201 · Bachelor's Degree$39,50749 gradsDental Support Services and Allied Professions.CIP 5106 · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$29,3208 grads
SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

18 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

COMPUTER & INFORMATION SCIENCES · CIP 11

EDUCATION · CIP 13

LIBERAL ARTS & GENERAL STUDIES · CIP 24

PSYCHOLOGY · CIP 42

HOMELAND SECURITY & PROTECTIVE SERVICES · CIP 43

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION & SOCIAL SERVICES · CIP 44

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

BUSINESS, MANAGEMENT & MARKETING · CIP 52

COMMUNICATION & JOURNALISM · CIP 09

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Indiana University-Northwest

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$715,096
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 5
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 5year 0year 39
Cost per year
$8,589
HS-only baseline · IN
$36,400
Years to complete
4
CIP family
51

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Indiana University-Northwest graduates earn $X” — not “Indiana University-Northwest makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Indiana University-Northwest caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →