Indiana · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's

Manchester University

North Manchester, Indiana. 895 undergraduate students. 53 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Manchester University

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-32%

100%-time completion

100%-time completion at Manchester University fell 32% between 2021 and 2024 (50.0% → 34.1%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Manchester University fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (2.2% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-17%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Manchester University fell 17% between 2021 and 2024 (55.4% → 46.1%).

COMPLETION DROP · TRENDING WORSE-9pp

150%-time completion

150%-time completion fell 9 pp at Manchester University vs the 2018–2022 baseline (44.8% vs 53.9%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Indiana

Each tile compares this institution to the Indiana median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$51,504+20% · 6→10y
Indiana median $46,945
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$43,024
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
44.8%-13% · '97→'24
Indiana median 60.7%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$12,250+305% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
895-6% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
71.6%+7% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
91.3%-12% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$37,090+154% · '00→'24
out-of-state $37,090
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

3.2%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $12,250 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $51,504 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024936
1,28289519962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997202446.1%
58%44%19972024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$26,854
$27,000$6,62519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 100% · 19972024-23%

Manchester University · completion · 100% fell

44.5% → 34.1%

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+154%

Manchester University · in-state tuition rose

$14,610 → $37,135

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+154%

Manchester University · out-of-state tuition rose

$14,610 → $37,135

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+305%

Manchester University · median debt rose

$6,625 → $26,854

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Manchester University · cohort default rate fell

10.0% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+46%

Manchester University · pell share rose

30.7% → 44.7%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+24%

Manchester University · earnings_median_10yr rose

$41,700 → $51,504

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+32%

Manchester University · earnings_median_8yr rose

$38,600 → $50,853

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+22%

Manchester University · earnings_median_6yr rose

$35,300 → $43,024

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

4 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

PARKS, RECREATION & FITNESS · CIP 31

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

BUSINESS, MANAGEMENT & MARKETING · CIP 52

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Manchester University

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$1,521,041
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 8
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 8year 0year 39
Cost per year
$16,949
HS-only baseline · IN
$36,400
Years to complete
7
CIP family
51

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Manchester University graduates earn $X” — not “Manchester University makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Manchester University caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →