Indiana · Private for-profit · Predominantly certificates

MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis

Indianapolis, Indiana. 1,034 undergraduate students. 2 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

EARNINGS TREND · TRENDING WORSE-18%

Earnings trend · post-entry horizons

Earnings 10 years post-entry at MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis are 18% below 6-year earnings ($51.2k → $42.0k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+430%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis rose 430% between 2021 and 2024 (216 → 1.1k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (5.0% → 0.0%).

PEER OUTLIER · TRENDING BETTER+70%

For-profit certificate-predominant peer

10-year earnings at MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis are 70% above the for-profit certificate-predominant peer median ($42.0k vs $24.7k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Indiana

Each tile compares this institution to the Indiana median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$41,976-18% · 6→10y
Indiana median $46,945
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$51,237
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
63.5%
Indiana median 60.7%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$9,500+106% · '08→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
1,034+250% · '08→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
73.2%-5% · '20→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
annual
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

3.0%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $9,500 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $41,976 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 200820241,144
1,14412120082024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
MEDIAN DEBT · 20082020$9,500
$9,500$4,61820082020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 20082024+250%

MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis · undergrad enrollment rose

327 → 1,144

MEDIAN DEBT · 20082020+106%

MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis · median debt rose

$4,618 → $9,500

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis · cohort default rate fell

37.5% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+181%

MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis · pell share rose

21.1% → 59.4%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20142020+50%

MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis · earnings_median_6yr rose

$34,200 → $51,237

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

2 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

COMPUTER & INFORMATION SCIENCES · CIP 11

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$616,009
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 4
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 4year 0year 39
Cost per year
$28,077
HS-only baseline · IN
$36,400
Years to complete
1
CIP family
11

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis graduates earn $X” — not “MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →