Indiana · Private nonprofit · Predominantly certificates

Union Bible College

Westfield, Indiana. 155 undergraduate students. 13 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Union Bible College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+300%

100%-time completion

100%-time completion at Union Bible College rose 300% between 2021 and 2024 (25.0% → 100.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+186%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Union Bible College rose 186% between 2021 and 2024 (72 → 206).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+67%

First-year retention

First-year retention at Union Bible College rose 67% between 2021 and 2024 (60.0% → 100.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+33%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Union Bible College rose 33% between 2021 and 2024 (37.5% → 50.0%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Indiana

Each tile compares this institution to the Indiana median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
Indiana median $46,945
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
36.4%+100% · '18→'24
Indiana median 60.7%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
155+268% · '18→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
60.0%+40% · '18→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
86.7%-2% · '18→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$6,230+14% · '18→'24
out-of-state $6,230
SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 20182024206
2065320182024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 2018202450.0%
67%20%20182024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
COMPLETION · 150% · 20182024+100%

Union Bible College · completion · 150% rose

25.0% → 50.0%

RETENTION · 20182024+40%

Union Bible College · retention rose

71.4% → 100.0%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 20182024+75%

Union Bible College · undergrad enrollment rose

56 → 206

PELL SHARE · 20182024+293%

Union Bible College · pell share rose

0.0% → 14.6%

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Union Bible College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

EARNINGS SUPPRESSED

Federal privacy rules suppressed earnings for Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods · Bachelor's Degree at Union Bible College(cohort below 30 students). The calculator can’t produce a number we’d stand behind, so we don’t.

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Union Bible College graduates earn $X” — not “Union Bible College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Union Bible College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →