Iowa · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's

Grand View University

Des Moines, Iowa. 1,472 undergraduate students. 61 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Grand View University

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+13%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Grand View University rose 13% between 2021 and 2024 ($30.9k → $34.8k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Grand View University fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (2.3% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+13%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Grand View University rose 13% between 2021 and 2024 ($30.9k → $34.8k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+15%

100%-time completion

100%-time completion at Grand View University rose 15% between 2021 and 2024 (39.5% → 45.4%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Iowa

Each tile compares this institution to the Iowa median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$52,824+11% · 6→10y
Iowa median $42,849
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$47,582
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
55.8%+29% · '97→'24
Iowa median 58.4%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$15,097+105% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
1,472+7% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
73.0%+3% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
98.4%+36% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$33,450+170% · '00→'24
out-of-state $33,450
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

3.8%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $15,097 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $52,824 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620241,486
2,1661,29319962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997202454.0%
56%31%19972024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$22,500
$24,362$8,25019972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972024+29%

Grand View University · completion · 150% rose

41.8% → 54.0%

COMPLETION · 100% · 19972024+105%

Grand View University · completion · 100% rose

22.1% → 45.4%

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+170%

Grand View University · in-state tuition rose

$12,880 → $34,762

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+170%

Grand View University · out-of-state tuition rose

$12,880 → $34,762

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+105%

Grand View University · median debt rose

$11,000 → $22,500

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Grand View University · cohort default rate fell

6.9% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+33%

Grand View University · pell share rose

33.8% → 45.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+36%

Grand View University · earnings_median_10yr rose

$38,700 → $52,824

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+39%

Grand View University · earnings_median_8yr rose

$36,800 → $51,170

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+33%

Grand View University · earnings_median_6yr rose

$35,700 → $47,582

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

16 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

COMPUTER & INFORMATION SCIENCES · CIP 11

EDUCATION · CIP 13

LIBERAL ARTS & GENERAL STUDIES · CIP 24

BIOLOGICAL & BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES · CIP 26

PARKS, RECREATION & FITNESS · CIP 31

PSYCHOLOGY · CIP 42

HOMELAND SECURITY & PROTECTIVE SERVICES · CIP 43

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION & SOCIAL SERVICES · CIP 44

VISUAL & PERFORMING ARTS · CIP 50

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

BUSINESS, MANAGEMENT & MARKETING · CIP 52

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Grand View University

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$415,023
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 10
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 10year 0year 39
Cost per year
$19,778
HS-only baseline · IA
$36,800
Years to complete
4
CIP family
51

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Grand View University graduates earn $X” — not “Grand View University makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Grand View University caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →