Kansas · Public · Predominantly certificates

Salina Area Technical College

Salina, Kansas. 352 undergraduate students. 30 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Salina Area Technical College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+27%

Median federal debt at exit

Median federal debt at exit at Salina Area Technical College rose 27% between 2017 and 2020 ($5.5k → $7.0k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Salina Area Technical College fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (2.4% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+27%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Salina Area Technical College rose 27% between 2021 and 2024 (260 → 330).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Kansas

Each tile compares this institution to the Kansas median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$42,175+8% · 6→10y
Kansas median $45,407
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$39,065
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
71.6%+40% · '97→'09
Kansas median 46.4%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$5,500+199% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
352+5% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
73.6%-1% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$7,020+106% · '09→'24
out-of-state $7,020
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

1.7%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $5,500 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $42,175 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024330
1,07619919962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200981.3%
81%58%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$7,000
$7,000$2,33919972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972009+40%

Salina Area Technical College · completion · 150% rose

58.0% → 81.3%

IN-STATE TUITION · 20092024+106%

Salina Area Technical College · in-state tuition rose

$3,452 → $7,128

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20092024+106%

Salina Area Technical College · out-of-state tuition rose

$3,452 → $7,128

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+199%

Salina Area Technical College · median debt rose

$2,339 → $7,000

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Salina Area Technical College · cohort default rate fell

18.1% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024-39%

Salina Area Technical College · pell share fell

25.2% → 15.5%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+33%

Salina Area Technical College · earnings_median_10yr rose

$31,800 → $42,175

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+37%

Salina Area Technical College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$29,200 → $39,994

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+38%

Salina Area Technical College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$28,300 → $39,065

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

4 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

MECHANIC & REPAIR TECHNOLOGIES · CIP 47

PRECISION PRODUCTION · CIP 48

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Salina Area Technical College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$156,299
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 9
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 9year 0year 39
Cost per year
$8,163
HS-only baseline · KS
$36,100
Years to complete
1
CIP family
47

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Salina Area Technical College graduates earn $X” — not “Salina Area Technical College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Salina Area Technical College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →