Kentucky · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's

Midway University

Midway, Kentucky. 1,250 undergraduate students. 31 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Midway University

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-34%

100%-time completion

100%-time completion at Midway University fell 34% between 2021 and 2024 (54.4% → 35.7%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Midway University fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (3.5% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-30%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Midway University fell 30% between 2021 and 2024 (58.3% → 40.7%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Kentucky

Each tile compares this institution to the Kentucky median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$44,246+9% · 6→10y
Kentucky median $37,114
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$40,738
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
46.4%+50% · '98→'24
Kentucky median 49.7%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$12,470+114% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
1,250+30% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
68.8%+17% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
95.2%+37% · '07→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$26,080+182% · '00→'24
out-of-state $26,080
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

3.8%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $12,470 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $44,246 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620241,262
1,62581619962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1998202440.7%
74%14%19982024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$21,301
$23,016$6,62519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19982024+50%

Midway University · completion · 150% rose

27.1% → 40.7%

COMPLETION · 100% · 19982024+172%

Midway University · completion · 100% rose

13.1% → 35.7%

RETENTION · 20042024+17%

Midway University · retention rose

58.0% → 67.6%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+30%

Midway University · undergrad enrollment rose

973 → 1,262

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+182%

Midway University · in-state tuition rose

$9,636 → $27,220

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+182%

Midway University · out-of-state tuition rose

$9,636 → $27,220

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+114%

Midway University · median debt rose

$9,969 → $21,301

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Midway University · cohort default rate fell

10.6% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+49%

Midway University · pell share rose

21.4% → 31.9%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+21%

Midway University · earnings_median_6yr rose

$33,800 → $40,738

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Midway University

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$526,765
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 5
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 5year 0year 39
Cost per year
$21,880
HS-only baseline · KY
$33,900
Years to complete
2
CIP family
51

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Midway University graduates earn $X” — not “Midway University makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Midway University caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →