Massachusetts · Private for-profit · Predominantly certificates

Rob Roy Academy-Worcester

Worcester, Massachusetts. 121 undergraduate students. 1 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Rob Roy Academy-Worcester

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-14%

First-year retention

First-year retention at Rob Roy Academy-Worcester fell 14% between 2006 and 2009 (73.0% → 62.6%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+142%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Rob Roy Academy-Worcester rose 142% between 2021 and 2024 (45 → 109).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-14%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Rob Roy Academy-Worcester fell 14% between 2006 and 2009 (75.8% → 65.3%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Rob Roy Academy-Worcester fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (2.1% → 0.0%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Massachusetts

Each tile compares this institution to the Massachusetts median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$30,033+107% · 6→10y
Massachusetts median $56,022
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$14,519
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
88.6%
Massachusetts median 66.5%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$5,500+261% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
121-2% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
60.0%-13% · '04→'09
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
annual
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

2.4%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $5,500 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $30,033 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024109
3014519962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1999200965.3%
86%0%19992009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$9,465
$9,500$2,62519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19992009+1305%

Rob Roy Academy-Worcester · completion · 150% rose

0.0% → 65.3%

RETENTION · 20042009-13%

Rob Roy Academy-Worcester · retention fell

72.0% → 62.6%

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+261%

Rob Roy Academy-Worcester · median debt rose

$2,625 → $9,465

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Rob Roy Academy-Worcester · cohort default rate fell

31.8% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082009+44%

Rob Roy Academy-Worcester · pell share rose

31.6% → 45.4%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+48%

Rob Roy Academy-Worcester · earnings_median_8yr rose

$14,800 → $22,020

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020-30%

Rob Roy Academy-Worcester · earnings_median_6yr fell

$20,600 → $14,519

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

1 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

PERSONAL & CULINARY SERVICES · CIP 12

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Rob Roy Academy-Worcester

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
-$432,171
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Doesn’t reach breakeven within the horizon
graduationyear 0year 39
Cost per year
$26,478
HS-only baseline · MA
$42,600
Years to complete
1
CIP family
12

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Rob Roy Academy-Worcester graduates earn $X” — not “Rob Roy Academy-Worcester makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Rob Roy Academy-Worcester caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →