Michigan · Public · Predominantly associate's

Alpena Community College

Alpena, Michigan. 715 undergraduate students. 70 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Alpena Community College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-12%

First-year retention

First-year retention at Alpena Community College fell 12% between 2021 and 2024 (56.7% → 50.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Alpena Community College fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (6.7% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+24%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Alpena Community College rose 24% between 2021 and 2024 (41.6% → 51.5%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Michigan

Each tile compares this institution to the Michigan median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$36,442+3% · 6→10y
Michigan median $38,167
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$35,275
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
50.2%+38% · '98→'24
Michigan median 57.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$5,500+244% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
715-58% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
75.1%-42% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$5,130+163% · '00→'24
out-of-state $7,800
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

2.0%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $5,500 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $36,442 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024732
1,96071519962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1998202451.5%
52%24%19982024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$9,024
$10,793$2,62519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19982024+38%

Alpena Community College · completion · 150% rose

37.2% → 51.5%

RETENTION · 20042024-42%

Alpena Community College · retention fell

86.0% → 50.0%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024-58%

Alpena Community College · undergrad enrollment fell

1,734 → 732

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+163%

Alpena Community College · in-state tuition rose

$2,000 → $5,250

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+119%

Alpena Community College · out-of-state tuition rose

$3,650 → $8,010

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+244%

Alpena Community College · median debt rose

$2,625 → $9,024

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Alpena Community College · cohort default rate fell

24.0% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024-48%

Alpena Community College · pell share fell

41.6% → 21.7%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+31%

Alpena Community College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$27,400 → $35,994

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+38%

Alpena Community College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$25,600 → $35,275

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Alpena Community College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$1,279,575
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 1
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 1year 0year 39
Cost per year
$5,127
HS-only baseline · MI
$36,900
Years to complete
1
CIP family
46

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Alpena Community College graduates earn $X” — not “Alpena Community College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Alpena Community College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →