Michigan · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's

Cleary University

Howell, Michigan. 774 undergraduate students. 29 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Cleary University

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-55%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Cleary University fell 55% between 2021 and 2024 (91.4% → 41.5%).

COMPLETION DROP · TRENDING WORSE-19pp

150%-time completion

150%-time completion fell 19 pp at Cleary University vs the 2018–2022 baseline (39.4% vs 58.7%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+17%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Cleary University rose 17% between 2021 and 2024 ($22.2k → $26.1k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+17%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Cleary University rose 17% between 2021 and 2024 ($22.2k → $26.1k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Michigan

Each tile compares this institution to the Michigan median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$54,186-2% · 6→10y
Michigan median $38,167
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$55,077
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
39.4%-59% · '98→'24
Michigan median 57.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$12,469+255% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
774+214% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
63.6%-23% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
49.8%-32% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$24,842+233% · '00→'24
out-of-state $24,842
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

3.1%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $12,469 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $54,186 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024738
77423519962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1998202441.5%
100%18%19982024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$19,500
$30,100$5,50019972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19982024-59%

Cleary University · completion · 150% fell

100.0% → 41.5%

COMPLETION · 100% · 20012009-100%

Cleary University · completion · 100% fell

88.9% → 0.0%

RETENTION · 20042024-23%

Cleary University · retention fell

86.0% → 65.8%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+214%

Cleary University · undergrad enrollment rose

235 → 738

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+233%

Cleary University · in-state tuition rose

$7,830 → $26,102

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+233%

Cleary University · out-of-state tuition rose

$7,830 → $26,102

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+255%

Cleary University · median debt rose

$5,500 → $19,500

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Cleary University · cohort default rate fell

6.5% → 0.0%

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

1 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

BUSINESS, MANAGEMENT & MARKETING · CIP 52

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Cleary University

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$611,885
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 9
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 9year 0year 39
Cost per year
$22,141
HS-only baseline · MI
$36,900
Years to complete
4
CIP family
52

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Cleary University graduates earn $X” — not “Cleary University makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Cleary University caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →