Mississippi · Public · Predominantly associate's

Jones County Junior College

Ellisville, Mississippi. 3,248 undergraduate students. 83 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Jones County Junior College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+24%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Jones County Junior College rose 24% between 2021 and 2024 ($3.9k → $4.8k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Jones County Junior College fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (5.9% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+16%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Jones County Junior College rose 16% between 2021 and 2024 ($5.9k → $6.8k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Mississippi

Each tile compares this institution to the Mississippi median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$33,377+13% · 6→10y
Mississippi median $33,017
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$29,640
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
35.9%-61% · '97→'09
Mississippi median 46.9%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$5,500+149% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
3,248-15% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
55.1%-4% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$4,000+429% · '00→'24
out-of-state $6,000
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

2.2%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $5,500 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $33,377 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620243,535
5,3863,24819962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200924.1%
67%21%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$6,291
$6,954$2,52719972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972009-61%

Jones County Junior College · completion · 150% fell

62.2% → 24.1%

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+390%

Jones County Junior College · in-state tuition rose

$908 → $4,806

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+142%

Jones County Junior College · out-of-state tuition rose

$2,808 → $6,806

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+149%

Jones County Junior College · median debt rose

$2,527 → $6,291

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Jones County Junior College · cohort default rate fell

21.1% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+149%

Jones County Junior College · pell share rose

15.1% → 37.6%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+23%

Jones County Junior College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$25,300 → $31,091

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+30%

Jones County Junior College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$22,800 → $29,640

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Jones County Junior College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
-$26,964
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Doesn’t reach breakeven within the horizon
graduationyear 0year 39
Cost per year
$9,154
HS-only baseline · MS
$30,200
Years to complete
2
CIP family
24

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Jones County Junior College graduates earn $X” — not “Jones County Junior College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Jones County Junior College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →