Missouri · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's

Calvary University

Kansas City, Missouri. 170 undergraduate students. 39 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Calvary University

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-34%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Calvary University fell 34% between 2021 and 2024 (232 → 154).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+307%

100%-time completion

100%-time completion at Calvary University rose 307% between 2021 and 2024 (11.1% → 45.2%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-33%

First-year retention

First-year retention at Calvary University fell 33% between 2021 and 2024 (81.2% → 54.5%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+22%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Calvary University rose 22% between 2021 and 2024 ($11.6k → $14.1k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Missouri

Each tile compares this institution to the Missouri median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$45,421+37% · 6→10y
Missouri median $40,979
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$33,144
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
52.6%-4% · '98→'24
Missouri median 59.3%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$12,500+441% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
170-38% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
61.5%-8% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
70.9%-28% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$13,692+60% · '00→'09
out-of-state $13,692
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

3.7%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $12,500 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $45,421 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024154
28915419962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1998202452.2%
68%25%19982024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$20,839
$22,374$3,85519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 100% · 19982024+104%

Calvary University · completion · 100% rose

22.2% → 45.2%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024-38%

Calvary University · undergrad enrollment fell

250 → 154

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002009+60%

Calvary University · in-state tuition rose

$5,152 → $8,256

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+174%

Calvary University · out-of-state tuition rose

$5,152 → $14,094

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+441%

Calvary University · median debt rose

$3,855 → $20,839

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Calvary University · cohort default rate fell

3.7% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024-22%

Calvary University · pell share fell

40.3% → 31.3%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+73%

Calvary University · earnings_median_10yr rose

$26,300 → $45,421

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+36%

Calvary University · earnings_median_8yr rose

$26,600 → $36,121

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+47%

Calvary University · earnings_median_6yr rose

$22,600 → $33,144

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Calvary University

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

EARNINGS SUPPRESSED

Federal privacy rules suppressed earnings for Business Administration, Management and Operations · Bachelor's Degree at Calvary University(cohort below 30 students). The calculator can’t produce a number we’d stand behind, so we don’t.

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Calvary University graduates earn $X” — not “Calvary University makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Calvary University caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →