Missouri · Private for-profit · Predominantly certificates

Concorde Career College-Kansas City

Kansas City, Missouri. 240 undergraduate students. 14 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Concorde Career College-Kansas City

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-70%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Concorde Career College-Kansas City fell 70% between 2021 and 2024 (668 → 198).

ENROLLMENT CLIFF · TRENDING WORSE-55%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment fell 55% at Concorde Career College-Kansas City vs the 2018–2022 baseline (240 vs 536).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-26%

100%-time completion

100%-time completion at Concorde Career College-Kansas City fell 26% between 2018 and 2019 (54.5% → 40.5%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-14%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Concorde Career College-Kansas City fell 14% between 2021 and 2024 (61.4% → 52.9%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Missouri

Each tile compares this institution to the Missouri median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$35,242+4% · 6→10y
Missouri median $40,979
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$33,845
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
56.9%-8% · '97→'24
Missouri median 59.3%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$9,500+147% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
240-29% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
-67% · '04→'17
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
98.8%-4% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
annual
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

3.6%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $9,500 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $35,242 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024198
82116719962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997202452.9%
71%51%19972024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$9,500
$9,500$3,59619972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 100% · 20092019-38%

Concorde Career College-Kansas City · completion · 100% fell

65.5% → 40.5%

RETENTION · 20042017-67%

Concorde Career College-Kansas City · retention fell

75.0% → 25.0%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024-29%

Concorde Career College-Kansas City · undergrad enrollment fell

278 → 198

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+147%

Concorde Career College-Kansas City · median debt rose

$3,849 → $9,500

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Concorde Career College-Kansas City · cohort default rate fell

20.7% → 0.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+26%

Concorde Career College-Kansas City · earnings_median_10yr rose

$27,900 → $35,242

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+37%

Concorde Career College-Kansas City · earnings_median_8yr rose

$26,200 → $35,796

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+32%

Concorde Career College-Kansas City · earnings_median_6yr rose

$25,600 → $33,845

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Concorde Career College-Kansas City

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
-$26,502
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Doesn’t reach breakeven within the horizon
graduationyear 0year 39
Cost per year
$28,847
HS-only baseline · MO
$35,100
Years to complete
1
CIP family
51

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Concorde Career College-Kansas City graduates earn $X” — not “Concorde Career College-Kansas City makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Concorde Career College-Kansas City caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →