Missouri · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's

Kansas City Art Institute

Kansas City, Missouri. 782 undergraduate students. 8 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Kansas City Art Institute

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+19%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Kansas City Art Institute rose 19% between 2006 and 2009 ($24.0k → $28.6k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Kansas City Art Institute fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (1.1% → 0.0%).

EARNINGS TREND · TRENDING BETTER+45%

Earnings trend · post-entry horizons

Earnings 10 years post-entry at Kansas City Art Institute are 45% above 6-year earnings ($25.5k → $37.0k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+12%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Kansas City Art Institute rose 12% between 2021 and 2024 (724 → 812).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Missouri

Each tile compares this institution to the Missouri median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$37,032+45% · 6→10y
Missouri median $40,979
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$25,529
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
64.9%+13% · '97→'24
Missouri median 59.3%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$21,500+71% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
782+36% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
75.4%+7% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
60.4%-31% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$43,550+50% · '01→'09
out-of-state $43,550
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

7.7%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $21,500 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $37,032 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024812
81742219962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997202458.0%
84%49%19972024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$27,000
$27,519$14,25019972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 100% · 19972024+26%

Kansas City Art Institute · completion · 100% rose

39.0% → 49.3%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+36%

Kansas City Art Institute · undergrad enrollment rose

598 → 812

IN-STATE TUITION · 20012009+50%

Kansas City Art Institute · in-state tuition rose

$19,010 → $28,580

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20012024+134%

Kansas City Art Institute · out-of-state tuition rose

$19,010 → $44,550

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+71%

Kansas City Art Institute · median debt rose

$15,750 → $27,000

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Kansas City Art Institute · cohort default rate fell

14.4% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+20%

Kansas City Art Institute · pell share rose

36.4% → 43.7%

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

4 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGIES · CIP 10

VISUAL & PERFORMING ARTS · CIP 50

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Kansas City Art Institute

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
-$151,343
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Doesn’t reach breakeven within the horizon
graduationyear 0year 39
Cost per year
$27,533
HS-only baseline · MO
$35,100
Years to complete
4
CIP family
50

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Kansas City Art Institute graduates earn $X” — not “Kansas City Art Institute makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Kansas City Art Institute caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →