Missouri · Public · Predominantly certificates

Saline County Career Center

Marshall, Missouri. 23 undergraduate students. 1 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Saline County Career Center

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-26%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Saline County Career Center fell 26% between 2006 and 2009 (87.5% → 65.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Saline County Career Center fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (8.3% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+50%

First-year retention

First-year retention at Saline County Career Center rose 50% between 2021 and 2024 (66.7% → 100.0%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Missouri

Each tile compares this institution to the Missouri median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$37,200+5% · 6→10y
Missouri median $40,979
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$35,401
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
100.0%-29% · '97→'09
Missouri median 59.3%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$11,602+434% · '99→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
23-28% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
100.0%±0% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
70.0%-50% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
annual
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

4.2%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $11,602 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $37,200 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 1996202423
412319962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200965.0%
100%38%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19992020$14,027
$14,027$2,62519992020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972009-29%

Saline County Career Center · completion · 150% fell

92.1% → 65.0%

MEDIAN DEBT · 19992020+434%

Saline County Career Center · median debt rose

$2,625 → $14,027

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Saline County Career Center · cohort default rate fell

5.5% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+22%

Saline County Career Center · pell share rose

67.7% → 82.6%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20092020+27%

Saline County Career Center · earnings_median_6yr rose

$27,800 → $35,401

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

1 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Saline County Career Center

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$214,565
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 6
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 6year 0year 39
Cost per year
$19,207
HS-only baseline · MO
$35,100
Years to complete
1
CIP family
51

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Saline County Career Center graduates earn $X” — not “Saline County Career Center makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Saline County Career Center caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →