Montana · Public · Predominantly associate's

Flathead Valley Community College

Kalispell, Montana. 1,169 undergraduate students. 55 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Flathead Valley Community College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-24%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Flathead Valley Community College fell 24% between 2006 and 2009 (23.5% → 17.8%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Flathead Valley Community College fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (6.0% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+25%

First-year retention

First-year retention at Flathead Valley Community College rose 25% between 2021 and 2024 (50.4% → 63.2%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Montana

Each tile compares this institution to the Montana median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$38,520+17% · 6→10y
Montana median $40,738
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$32,850
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
27.0%+3% · '97→'09
Montana median 46.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$6,719+294% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
1,169+50% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
67.6%+29% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$4,748+227% · '00→'24
out-of-state $11,363
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

2.3%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $6,719 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $38,520 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620241,202
2,13861719962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200917.8%
45%17%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$10,500
$11,750$2,62519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
RETENTION · 20042024+29%

Flathead Valley Community College · retention rose

49.0% → 63.2%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+50%

Flathead Valley Community College · undergrad enrollment rose

804 → 1,202

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+227%

Flathead Valley Community College · in-state tuition rose

$1,504 → $4,912

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+151%

Flathead Valley Community College · out-of-state tuition rose

$4,642 → $11,659

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+294%

Flathead Valley Community College · median debt rose

$2,664 → $10,500

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Flathead Valley Community College · cohort default rate fell

10.1% → 0.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+31%

Flathead Valley Community College · earnings_median_10yr rose

$29,400 → $38,520

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+39%

Flathead Valley Community College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$25,700 → $35,738

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+40%

Flathead Valley Community College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$23,400 → $32,850

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

4 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

LIBERAL ARTS & GENERAL STUDIES · CIP 24

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Flathead Valley Community College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$208,272
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 9
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 9year 0year 39
Cost per year
$9,780
HS-only baseline · MT
$35,800
Years to complete
2
CIP family
24

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Flathead Valley Community College graduates earn $X” — not “Flathead Valley Community College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Flathead Valley Community College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →