Nebraska · Private for-profit · Predominantly associate's

Myotherapy Institute

Lincoln, Nebraska. 10 undergraduate students. 2 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Myotherapy Institute

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

COMPLETION DROP · TRENDING WORSE-55pp

150%-time completion

150%-time completion fell 55 pp at Myotherapy Institute vs the 2003–2007 baseline (42.9% vs 97.4%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Myotherapy Institute fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (4.4% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-14%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Myotherapy Institute fell 14% between 2021 and 2024 (14 → 12).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+25%

First-year retention

First-year retention at Myotherapy Institute rose 25% between 2021 and 2024 (80.0% → 100.0%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Nebraska

Each tile compares this institution to the Nebraska median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$27,531-2% · 8→10y
Nebraska median $47,592
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
42.9%+24% · '01→'09
Nebraska median 55.9%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$10,712+254% · '04→'19
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
10
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
66.7%+11% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$16,390+123% · '01→'24
out-of-state $16,390
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

5.2%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $10,712 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $27,531 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 1999202412
55019992024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 20012009100.0%
100%77%20012009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 20042019$11,723
$12,698$3,31220042019
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 20012009+24%

Myotherapy Institute · completion · 150% rose

80.6% → 100.0%

RETENTION · 20042024+11%

Myotherapy Institute · retention rose

90.0% → 100.0%

IN-STATE TUITION · 20012024+123%

Myotherapy Institute · in-state tuition rose

$7,500 → $16,750

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20012024+123%

Myotherapy Institute · out-of-state tuition rose

$7,500 → $16,750

MEDIAN DEBT · 20042019+254%

Myotherapy Institute · median debt rose

$3,312 → $11,723

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Myotherapy Institute · cohort default rate fell

7.4% → 0.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20122020+35%

Myotherapy Institute · earnings_median_8yr rose

$20,800 → $28,122

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

1 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Myotherapy Institute

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
-$157,521
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Doesn’t reach breakeven within the horizon
graduationyear 0year 39
Cost per year
$29,303
HS-only baseline · NE
$36,900
Years to complete
2
CIP family
51

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Myotherapy Institute graduates earn $X” — not “Myotherapy Institute makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Myotherapy Institute caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →