New Hampshire · Public · Predominantly certificates

White Mountains Community College

Berlin, New Hampshire. 430 undergraduate students. 45 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at White Mountains Community College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-14%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at White Mountains Community College fell 14% between 2006 and 2009 (39.2% → 33.7%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at White Mountains Community College fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (3.3% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-10%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at White Mountains Community College fell 10% between 2021 and 2024 (501 → 450).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+21%

First-year retention

First-year retention at White Mountains Community College rose 21% between 2021 and 2024 (69.4% → 84.0%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. New Hampshire

Each tile compares this institution to the New Hampshire median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$35,037+13% · 6→10y
New Hampshire median $49,690
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$30,905
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
60.0%-3% · '99→'09
New Hampshire median 58.4%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$8,400+214% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
430-25% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
74.4%+29% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
+6% · '02→'06
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$7,050+85% · '00→'24
out-of-state $15,300
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

3.2%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $8,400 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $35,037 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024450
1,36142419962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1999200933.7%
99%10%19992009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$11,000
$16,000$3,31319972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
RETENTION · 20042024+29%

White Mountains Community College · retention rose

65.0% → 84.0%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024-25%

White Mountains Community College · undergrad enrollment fell

604 → 450

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+85%

White Mountains Community College · in-state tuition rose

$3,808 → $7,050

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+69%

White Mountains Community College · out-of-state tuition rose

$9,030 → $15,300

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+214%

White Mountains Community College · median debt rose

$3,500 → $11,000

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

White Mountains Community College · cohort default rate fell

14.9% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+718%

White Mountains Community College · pell share rose

4.3% → 40.2%

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

1 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

PRECISION PRODUCTION · CIP 48

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at White Mountains Community College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$12,189
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 33
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 33year 0year 39
Cost per year
$20,388
HS-only baseline · NH
$40,300
Years to complete
1
CIP family
48

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

White Mountains Community College graduates earn $X” — not “White Mountains Community College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending White Mountains Community College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →