New Jersey · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's

Rabbinical College of America

Morristown, New Jersey. 197 undergraduate students. 2 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Rabbinical College of America

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

PEER OUTLIER · WARNING-39%

Private nonprofit bachelor's-predominant peer

10-year earnings at Rabbinical College of America are 39% below the private nonprofit bachelor's-predominant peer median ($35.0k vs $57.7k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+82%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Rabbinical College of America rose 82% between 2021 and 2024 (12.2% → 22.2%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-16%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Rabbinical College of America fell 16% between 2021 and 2024 (216 → 181).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-11%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Rabbinical College of America fell 11% between 2021 and 2024 ($12.0k → $10.7k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. New Jersey

Each tile compares this institution to the New Jersey median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$34,990+28% · 6→10y
New Jersey median $46,742
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$27,418
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
18.3%-33% · '99→'24
New Jersey median 62.0%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
197-4% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
88.1%+40% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
87.1%±0% · '02→'09
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$13,000+52% · '01→'24
out-of-state $13,000
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024181
29412619962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1999202422.2%
33%0%19992024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
COMPLETION · 150% · 19992024-33%

Rabbinical College of America · completion · 150% fell

33.3% → 22.2%

COMPLETION · 100% · 19992009-100%

Rabbinical College of America · completion · 100% fell

33.3% → 0.0%

RETENTION · 20042024+40%

Rabbinical College of America · retention rose

54.0% → 75.5%

IN-STATE TUITION · 20012024+52%

Rabbinical College of America · in-state tuition rose

$7,000 → $10,650

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20012024+52%

Rabbinical College of America · out-of-state tuition rose

$7,000 → $10,650

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20112020+36%

Rabbinical College of America · earnings_median_10yr rose

$25,800 → $34,990

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20072020+91%

Rabbinical College of America · earnings_median_6yr rose

$13,800 → $27,418

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Rabbinical College of America

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

EARNINGS SUPPRESSED

Federal privacy rules suppressed earnings for Religion/Religious Studies · Bachelor's Degree at Rabbinical College of America(cohort below 30 students). The calculator can’t produce a number we’d stand behind, so we don’t.

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Rabbinical College of America graduates earn $X” — not “Rabbinical College of America makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Rabbinical College of America caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →