New York · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's

Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College

Chester, New York. 249 undergraduate students. 3 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-57%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College fell 57% between 2006 and 2009 (75.0% → 32.5%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+34%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College rose 34% between 2006 and 2009 ($5.0k → $6.7k).

COMPLETION DROP · TRENDING WORSE-32pp

150%-time completion

150%-time completion fell 32 pp at Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College vs the 2003–2007 baseline (18.2% vs 49.8%).

EARNINGS TREND · TRENDING WORSE+1%

Earnings trend · post-entry horizons

Earnings 10 years post-entry at Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College are 1% above 6-year earnings ($41.3k → $41.8k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. New York

Each tile compares this institution to the New York median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$41,785+1% · 6→10y
New York median $48,917
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$41,261
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
18.2%+193% · '02→'09
New York median 64.2%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
249+76% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
96.0%+26% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
-25% · '02→'09
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$14,000+86% · '00→'09
out-of-state $14,000
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024243
2494919962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 2002200932.5%
79%11%20022009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
COMPLETION · 150% · 20022009+193%

Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College · completion · 150% rose

11.1% → 32.5%

RETENTION · 20042024+26%

Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College · retention rose

65.0% → 82.0%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+53%

Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College · undergrad enrollment rose

138 → 243

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002009+86%

Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College · in-state tuition rose

$3,600 → $6,700

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+289%

Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College · out-of-state tuition rose

$3,600 → $14,000

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+207%

Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$10,200 → $41,261

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
-$407,242
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Doesn’t reach breakeven within the horizon
graduationyear 0year 39
Cost per year
$9,501
HS-only baseline · NY
$40,100
Years to complete
4
CIP family
38

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College graduates earn $X” — not “Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →