North Carolina · Public · Predominantly associate's

Catawba Valley Community College

Hickory, North Carolina. 3,517 undergraduate students. 60 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Catawba Valley Community College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+201%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Catawba Valley Community College rose 200% between 2006 and 2009 (4.0% → 12.2%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Catawba Valley Community College fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (4.8% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-41%

Median federal debt at exit

Median federal debt at exit at Catawba Valley Community College fell 41% between 2017 and 2020 ($8.4k → $4.9k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. North Carolina

Each tile compares this institution to the North Carolina median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$36,977+14% · 6→10y
North Carolina median $36,030
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$32,508
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
35.6%-71% · '97→'09
North Carolina median 46.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$5,125+94% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
3,517+109% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
69.3%+5% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$2,367+168% · '00→'24
out-of-state $7,743
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

1.8%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $5,125 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $36,977 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620242,741
4,7961,31219962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200912.2%
42%3%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$4,938
$8,388$2,54119972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972009-71%

Catawba Valley Community College · completion · 150% fell

42.4% → 12.2%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+109%

Catawba Valley Community College · undergrad enrollment rose

1,312 → 2,741

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+152%

Catawba Valley Community College · in-state tuition rose

$904 → $2,427

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+43%

Catawba Valley Community College · out-of-state tuition rose

$5,456 → $7,803

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+94%

Catawba Valley Community College · median debt rose

$2,541 → $4,938

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Catawba Valley Community College · cohort default rate fell

8.2% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082009-21%

Catawba Valley Community College · pell share fell

32.8% → 25.8%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+31%

Catawba Valley Community College · earnings_median_10yr rose

$28,200 → $36,977

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+32%

Catawba Valley Community College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$27,200 → $35,885

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+21%

Catawba Valley Community College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$26,800 → $32,508

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Catawba Valley Community College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$148,108
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 13
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 13year 0year 39
Cost per year
$10,862
HS-only baseline · NC
$35,600
Years to complete
2
CIP family
24

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Catawba Valley Community College graduates earn $X” — not “Catawba Valley Community College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Catawba Valley Community College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →