North Carolina · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's

Chowan University

Murfreesboro, North Carolina. 638 undergraduate students. 29 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Chowan University

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

ENROLLMENT CLIFF · TRENDING WORSE-42%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment fell 42% at Chowan University vs the 2018–2022 baseline (638 vs 1.1k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Chowan University fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (8.1% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-35%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Chowan University fell 34% between 2021 and 2024 (920 → 603).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-17%

Median federal debt at exit

Median federal debt at exit at Chowan University fell 17% between 2017 and 2020 ($35.6k → $29.5k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. North Carolina

Each tile compares this institution to the North Carolina median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$38,412+28% · 6→10y
North Carolina median $36,030
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$30,096
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
28.5%+44% · '02→'24
North Carolina median 46.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$15,250+381% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
638-19% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
56.7%+69% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
72.4%-8% · '02→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$27,110+136% · '00→'24
out-of-state $27,110
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

5.3%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $15,250 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $38,412 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024603
1,52525419962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 2002202429.9%
32%19%20022024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$29,491
$36,222$6,12519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 20022024+44%

Chowan University · completion · 150% rose

20.8% → 29.9%

COMPLETION · 100% · 20022024+83%

Chowan University · completion · 100% rose

10.4% → 19.1%

RETENTION · 20042024+69%

Chowan University · retention rose

42.0% → 70.8%

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+136%

Chowan University · in-state tuition rose

$11,820 → $27,910

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+136%

Chowan University · out-of-state tuition rose

$11,820 → $27,910

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+381%

Chowan University · median debt rose

$6,125 → $29,491

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Chowan University · cohort default rate fell

16.4% → 0.0%

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

6 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

MULTI/INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDIES · CIP 30

PARKS, RECREATION & FITNESS · CIP 31

PSYCHOLOGY · CIP 42

HOMELAND SECURITY & PROTECTIVE SERVICES · CIP 43

SOCIAL SCIENCES · CIP 45

BUSINESS, MANAGEMENT & MARKETING · CIP 52

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Chowan University

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$239,367
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 14
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 14year 0year 39
Cost per year
$18,449
HS-only baseline · NC
$35,600
Years to complete
4
CIP family
43

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Chowan University graduates earn $X” — not “Chowan University makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Chowan University caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →