North Carolina · Public · Predominantly associate's

Piedmont Community College

Roxboro, North Carolina. 707 undergraduate students. 44 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Piedmont Community College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-44%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Piedmont Community College fell 44% between 2006 and 2009 (49.1% → 27.3%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Piedmont Community College fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (10.0% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-37%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Piedmont Community College fell 37% between 2021 and 2024 (726 → 457).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-15%

First-year retention

First-year retention at Piedmont Community College fell 15% between 2021 and 2024 (70.5% → 60.0%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. North Carolina

Each tile compares this institution to the North Carolina median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$33,274+8% · 6→10y
North Carolina median $36,030
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$30,680
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
41.7%-35% · '97→'09
North Carolina median 46.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
-38% · '12→'14
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
707+4% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
66.7%+7% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$2,556+180% · '00→'24
out-of-state $8,700
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024457
2,15844019962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200927.3%
50%25%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 20122014$5,250
$8,500$5,25020122014
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972009-35%

Piedmont Community College · completion · 150% fell

42.3% → 27.3%

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+164%

Piedmont Community College · in-state tuition rose

$913 → $2,556

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+59%

Piedmont Community College · out-of-state tuition rose

$5,464 → $8,700

MEDIAN DEBT · 20122014-38%

Piedmont Community College · median debt fell

$8,500 → $5,250

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+24%

Piedmont Community College · earnings_median_10yr rose

$26,900 → $33,274

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+28%

Piedmont Community College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$24,100 → $30,873

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+46%

Piedmont Community College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$21,000 → $30,680

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

1 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

LIBERAL ARTS & GENERAL STUDIES · CIP 24

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Piedmont Community College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
-$15,946
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Doesn’t reach breakeven within the horizon
graduationyear 0year 39
Cost per year
$5,236
HS-only baseline · NC
$35,600
Years to complete
2
CIP family
24

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Piedmont Community College graduates earn $X” — not “Piedmont Community College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Piedmont Community College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →