North Carolina · Public · Predominantly associate's

Roanoke-Chowan Community College

Ahoskie, North Carolina. 265 undergraduate students. 27 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Roanoke-Chowan Community College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

PEER OUTLIER · WARNING-14%

Public associate's-predominant peer

10-year earnings at Roanoke-Chowan Community College are 14% below the public associate's-predominant peer median ($29.3k vs $34.2k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-94%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Roanoke-Chowan Community College fell 94% between 2006 and 2009 (67.7% → 4.3%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-45%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Roanoke-Chowan Community College fell 45% between 2021 and 2024 (562 → 309).

ENROLLMENT CLIFF · TRENDING WORSE-34%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment fell 34% at Roanoke-Chowan Community College vs the 2018–2022 baseline (265 vs 404).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. North Carolina

Each tile compares this institution to the North Carolina median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$29,324+12% · 6→10y
North Carolina median $36,030
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$26,139
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
21.4%-84% · '97→'09
North Carolina median 46.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
+178% · '97→'13
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
265-36% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
69.2%+50% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$2,642+188% · '00→'24
out-of-state $8,786
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024309
93726519962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 199720094.3%
68%4%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972013$4,175
$4,175$1,50019972013
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972009-84%

Roanoke-Chowan Community College · completion · 150% fell

26.5% → 4.3%

RETENTION · 20042024+50%

Roanoke-Chowan Community College · retention rose

52.0% → 77.8%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024-36%

Roanoke-Chowan Community College · undergrad enrollment fell

484 → 309

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+173%

Roanoke-Chowan Community College · in-state tuition rose

$917 → $2,642

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+61%

Roanoke-Chowan Community College · out-of-state tuition rose

$5,469 → $8,786

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972013+178%

Roanoke-Chowan Community College · median debt rose

$1,500 → $4,175

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Roanoke-Chowan Community College · cohort default rate fell

20.0% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082009-28%

Roanoke-Chowan Community College · pell share fell

53.7% → 38.7%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+31%

Roanoke-Chowan Community College · earnings_median_10yr rose

$22,300 → $29,324

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+21%

Roanoke-Chowan Community College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$22,000 → $26,569

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+46%

Roanoke-Chowan Community College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$17,900 → $26,139

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

2 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

LIBERAL ARTS & GENERAL STUDIES · CIP 24

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Roanoke-Chowan Community College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
-$205,489
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Doesn’t reach breakeven within the horizon
graduationyear 0year 39
Cost per year
$7,898
HS-only baseline · NC
$35,600
Years to complete
2
CIP family
24

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Roanoke-Chowan Community College graduates earn $X” — not “Roanoke-Chowan Community College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Roanoke-Chowan Community College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →