North Carolina · Public · Predominantly certificates

Wayne Community College

Goldsboro, North Carolina. 1,998 undergraduate students. 55 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Wayne Community College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

ENROLLMENT CLIFF · TRENDING WORSE-21%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment fell 21% at Wayne Community College vs the 2018–2022 baseline (2.0k vs 2.5k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+18%

Median federal debt at exit

Median federal debt at exit at Wayne Community College rose 18% between 2017 and 2020 ($5.5k → $6.5k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-12%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Wayne Community College fell 12% between 2006 and 2009 (22.5% → 19.9%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. North Carolina

Each tile compares this institution to the North Carolina median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$34,148+7% · 6→10y
North Carolina median $36,030
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$31,900
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
56.6%-21% · '97→'09
North Carolina median 46.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$5,875+160% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
1,998+174% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
70.1%+12% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$2,524+186% · '00→'24
out-of-state $8,668
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

2.3%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $5,875 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $34,148 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620242,739
3,37899819962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200919.9%
25%14%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$6,500
$7,782$2,50019972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972009-21%

Wayne Community College · completion · 150% fell

25.1% → 19.9%

RETENTION · 20042024+12%

Wayne Community College · retention rose

60.0% → 67.0%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+174%

Wayne Community College · undergrad enrollment rose

998 → 2,739

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+167%

Wayne Community College · in-state tuition rose

$896 → $2,566

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+60%

Wayne Community College · out-of-state tuition rose

$5,448 → $8,710

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+160%

Wayne Community College · median debt rose

$2,500 → $6,500

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Wayne Community College · cohort default rate fell

12.9% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082009+32%

Wayne Community College · pell share rose

36.1% → 47.6%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+26%

Wayne Community College · earnings_median_10yr rose

$27,100 → $34,148

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+43%

Wayne Community College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$24,400 → $35,000

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+40%

Wayne Community College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$22,800 → $31,900

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

14 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

COMPUTER & INFORMATION SCIENCES · CIP 11

LIBERAL ARTS & GENERAL STUDIES · CIP 24

MECHANIC & REPAIR TECHNOLOGIES · CIP 47

PRECISION PRODUCTION · CIP 48

VISUAL & PERFORMING ARTS · CIP 50

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

BUSINESS, MANAGEMENT & MARKETING · CIP 52

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Wayne Community College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$106,557
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 15
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 15year 0year 39
Cost per year
$5,213
HS-only baseline · NC
$35,600
Years to complete
2
CIP family
24

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Wayne Community College graduates earn $X” — not “Wayne Community College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Wayne Community College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →