Ohio · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's

Art Academy of Cincinnati

Cincinnati, Ohio. 254 undergraduate students. 7 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Art Academy of Cincinnati

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

PEER OUTLIER · WARNING-36%

Private nonprofit bachelor's-predominant peer

10-year earnings at Art Academy of Cincinnati are 36% below the private nonprofit bachelor's-predominant peer median ($34.4k vs $53.3k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-50%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Art Academy of Cincinnati fell 49% between 2006 and 2009 (48.3% → 24.4%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+17%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Art Academy of Cincinnati rose 17% between 2021 and 2024 ($35.3k → $41.4k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+17%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Art Academy of Cincinnati rose 17% between 2021 and 2024 ($35.3k → $41.4k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Ohio

Each tile compares this institution to the Ohio median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$34,368+25% · 6→10y
Ohio median $41,039
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$27,483
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
44.4%-35% · '97→'09
Ohio median 62.5%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$11,750+181% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
254+23% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
62.4%-49% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
33.1%-12% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$40,250+233% · '00→'24
out-of-state $40,250
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

4.6%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $11,750 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $34,368 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024205
25913719962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200924.4%
82%24%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$27,000
$27,000$7,93819972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972009-35%

Art Academy of Cincinnati · completion · 150% fell

37.5% → 24.4%

COMPLETION · 100% · 19972024+26%

Art Academy of Cincinnati · completion · 100% rose

29.0% → 36.5%

RETENTION · 20042024-49%

Art Academy of Cincinnati · retention fell

100.0% → 50.9%

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+233%

Art Academy of Cincinnati · in-state tuition rose

$12,425 → $41,375

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+233%

Art Academy of Cincinnati · out-of-state tuition rose

$12,425 → $41,375

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+181%

Art Academy of Cincinnati · median debt rose

$9,594 → $27,000

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-95%

Art Academy of Cincinnati · cohort default rate fell

1.9% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+32%

Art Academy of Cincinnati · pell share rose

38.3% → 50.6%

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

2 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

VISUAL & PERFORMING ARTS · CIP 50

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Art Academy of Cincinnati

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
-$207,285
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Doesn’t reach breakeven within the horizon
graduationyear 0year 39
Cost per year
$45,726
HS-only baseline · OH
$36,400
Years to complete
4
CIP family
50

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Art Academy of Cincinnati graduates earn $X” — not “Art Academy of Cincinnati makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Art Academy of Cincinnati caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →