Oregon · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's

Mount Angel Seminary

Saint Benedict, Oregon. 28 undergraduate students. 8 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Mount Angel Seminary

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+20%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Mount Angel Seminary rose 20% between 2021 and 2024 ($26.3k → $31.5k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+100%

First-year retention

First-year retention at Mount Angel Seminary rose 100% between 2021 and 2024 (50.0% → 100.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+20%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Mount Angel Seminary rose 20% between 2021 and 2024 ($26.3k → $31.5k).

COMPLETION DROP · TRENDING WORSE-17pp

150%-time completion

150%-time completion fell 17 pp at Mount Angel Seminary vs the 2018–2022 baseline (33.3% vs 50.8%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Oregon

Each tile compares this institution to the Oregon median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$57,436
Oregon median $40,968
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
33.3%+117% · '97→'24
Oregon median 57.5%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
28-49% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
+33% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
100.0%±0% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$29,694+226% · '00→'24
out-of-state $29,694
SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 1996202438
1022819962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997202450.0%
100%0%19972024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972024+117%

Mount Angel Seminary · completion · 150% rose

23.1% → 50.0%

COMPLETION · 100% · 19972024+225%

Mount Angel Seminary · completion · 100% rose

15.4% → 50.0%

RETENTION · 20042024+33%

Mount Angel Seminary · retention rose

75.0% → 100.0%

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+226%

Mount Angel Seminary · in-state tuition rose

$9,650 → $31,490

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+226%

Mount Angel Seminary · out-of-state tuition rose

$9,650 → $31,490

PELL SHARE · 20082024+353%

Mount Angel Seminary · pell share rose

0.0% → 17.6%

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Mount Angel Seminary

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

EARNINGS SUPPRESSED

Federal privacy rules suppressed earnings for Theological and Ministerial Studies · Master's Degree at Mount Angel Seminary(cohort below 30 students). The calculator can’t produce a number we’d stand behind, so we don’t.

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Mount Angel Seminary graduates earn $X” — not “Mount Angel Seminary makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Mount Angel Seminary caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →