Oregon · Public · Predominantly associate's

Mt Hood Community College

Gresham, Oregon. 3,540 undergraduate students. 102 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Mt Hood Community College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Mt Hood Community College fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (2.9% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+14%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Mt Hood Community College rose 14% between 2021 and 2024 (3.4k → 3.9k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Oregon

Each tile compares this institution to the Oregon median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$41,125+13% · 6→10y
Oregon median $40,968
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$36,246
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
26.1%+28% · '99→'24
Oregon median 57.5%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$7,339+421% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
3,540-21% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
-1% · '04→'22
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$5,175+216% · '00→'24
out-of-state $9,675
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

2.4%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $7,339 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $41,125 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620243,856
9,2753,34519962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1999202423.7%
28%17%19992024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$13,667
$13,667$2,62519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19992024+28%

Mt Hood Community College · completion · 150% rose

18.4% → 23.7%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024-21%

Mt Hood Community College · undergrad enrollment fell

4,866 → 3,856

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+216%

Mt Hood Community College · in-state tuition rose

$1,659 → $5,247

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+78%

Mt Hood Community College · out-of-state tuition rose

$5,523 → $9,819

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+421%

Mt Hood Community College · median debt rose

$2,625 → $13,667

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Mt Hood Community College · cohort default rate fell

20.7% → 0.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+22%

Mt Hood Community College · earnings_median_10yr rose

$33,700 → $41,125

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+22%

Mt Hood Community College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$30,900 → $37,806

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+28%

Mt Hood Community College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$28,300 → $36,246

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

4 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

LIBERAL ARTS & GENERAL STUDIES · CIP 24

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

BUSINESS, MANAGEMENT & MARKETING · CIP 52

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Mt Hood Community College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$34,958
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 27
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 27year 0year 39
Cost per year
$7,561
HS-only baseline · OR
$38,420
Years to complete
2
CIP family
24

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Mt Hood Community College graduates earn $X” — not “Mt Hood Community College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Mt Hood Community College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →