Pennsylvania · Public · Predominantly associate's

Butler County Community College

Butler, Pennsylvania. 1,882 undergraduate students. 95 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Butler County Community College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+13%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Butler County Community College rose 13% between 2021 and 2024 ($5.2k → $5.9k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Butler County Community College fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (3.9% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-12%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Butler County Community College fell 12% between 2006 and 2009 (18.5% → 16.3%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-11%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Butler County Community College fell 10% between 2021 and 2024 (2.0k → 1.8k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Pennsylvania

Each tile compares this institution to the Pennsylvania median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$38,891+15% · 6→10y
Pennsylvania median $49,859
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$33,920
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
31.2%-38% · '97→'09
Pennsylvania median 66.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$5,500+282% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
1,882-41% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
65.9%+12% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$5,610+310% · '00→'24
out-of-state $11,700
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

1.9%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $5,500 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $38,891 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620241,789
4,2781,78919962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200916.3%
29%16%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$10,020
$10,853$2,62519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972009-38%

Butler County Community College · completion · 150% fell

26.2% → 16.3%

RETENTION · 20042024+12%

Butler County Community College · retention rose

58.0% → 64.8%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024-41%

Butler County Community College · undergrad enrollment fell

3,050 → 1,789

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+310%

Butler County Community College · in-state tuition rose

$1,440 → $5,910

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002009+89%

Butler County Community College · out-of-state tuition rose

$4,080 → $7,710

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+282%

Butler County Community College · median debt rose

$2,625 → $10,020

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Butler County Community College · cohort default rate fell

11.5% → 0.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+24%

Butler County Community College · earnings_median_10yr rose

$31,300 → $38,891

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+35%

Butler County Community College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$28,500 → $38,563

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+23%

Butler County Community College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$27,500 → $33,920

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Butler County Community College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$105,653
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 13
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 13year 0year 39
Cost per year
$6,555
HS-only baseline · PA
$38,100
Years to complete
1
CIP family
51

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Butler County Community College graduates earn $X” — not “Butler County Community College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Butler County Community College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →