Pennsylvania · Private for-profit · Predominantly associate's

Fortis Institute-Scranton

Scranton, Pennsylvania. 205 undergraduate students. 13 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Fortis Institute-Scranton

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

COMPLETION DROP · TRENDING WORSE-25pp

150%-time completion

150%-time completion fell 25 pp at Fortis Institute-Scranton vs the 2003–2007 baseline (46.8% vs 72.1%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Fortis Institute-Scranton fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (4.8% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-15%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Fortis Institute-Scranton fell 15% between 2006 and 2009 (261 → 222).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-46%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Fortis Institute-Scranton fell 46% between 2021 and 2024 ($28.2k → $15.3k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Pennsylvania

Each tile compares this institution to the Pennsylvania median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$30,224-3% · 6→10y
Pennsylvania median $49,859
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$31,301
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
46.8%-33% · '97→'09
Pennsylvania median 66.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$8,063+284% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
205+335% · '96→'09
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
55.3%-16% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
-14% · '01→'13
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$14,444-37% · '11→'24
out-of-state $14,444
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

3.6%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $8,063 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $30,224 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962009222
2854719962009
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200960.2%
100%60%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$9,500
$16,000$2,47519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972009-33%

Fortis Institute-Scranton · completion · 150% fell

90.2% → 60.2%

RETENTION · 20042024-16%

Fortis Institute-Scranton · retention fell

70.0% → 59.1%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962009+86%

Fortis Institute-Scranton · undergrad enrollment rose

51 → 222

IN-STATE TUITION · 20112024-37%

Fortis Institute-Scranton · in-state tuition fell

$24,190 → $15,348

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+284%

Fortis Institute-Scranton · median debt rose

$2,475 → $9,500

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Fortis Institute-Scranton · cohort default rate fell

13.2% → 0.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20092020+28%

Fortis Institute-Scranton · earnings_median_10yr rose

$23,700 → $30,224

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20072020+58%

Fortis Institute-Scranton · earnings_median_8yr rose

$19,800 → $31,271

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20052020+41%

Fortis Institute-Scranton · earnings_median_6yr rose

$22,200 → $31,301

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Fortis Institute-Scranton

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
-$11,313
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Doesn’t reach breakeven within the horizon
graduationyear 0year 39
Cost per year
$25,348
HS-only baseline · PA
$38,100
Years to complete
2
CIP family
51

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Fortis Institute-Scranton graduates earn $X” — not “Fortis Institute-Scranton makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Fortis Institute-Scranton caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →