Pennsylvania · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's

La Roche University

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. 786 undergraduate students. 69 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at La Roche University

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

ENROLLMENT CLIFF · TRENDING WORSE-26%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment fell 26% at La Roche University vs the 2018–2022 baseline (786 vs 1.1k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+23%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at La Roche University rose 23% between 2006 and 2009 ($17.6k → $21.6k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-19%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at La Roche University fell 19% between 2021 and 2024 (932 → 751).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-17%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at La Roche University fell 17% between 2006 and 2009 (70.9% → 58.6%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Pennsylvania

Each tile compares this institution to the Pennsylvania median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$52,341+16% · 6→10y
Pennsylvania median $49,859
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$45,308
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
57.7%+23% · '97→'09
Pennsylvania median 66.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$19,470+169% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
786-44% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
72.8%-4% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
77.6%-5% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$33,120+180% · '01→'24
out-of-state $33,120
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

5.0%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $19,470 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $52,341 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024751
1,64875119962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200958.6%
71%42%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$25,000
$26,000$8,29819972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972009+23%

La Roche University · completion · 150% rose

47.5% → 58.6%

COMPLETION · 100% · 19972024+63%

La Roche University · completion · 100% rose

28.3% → 46.1%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024-44%

La Roche University · undergrad enrollment fell

1,343 → 751

IN-STATE TUITION · 20012024+180%

La Roche University · in-state tuition rose

$12,180 → $34,052

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20012009+78%

La Roche University · out-of-state tuition rose

$12,180 → $21,638

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+169%

La Roche University · median debt rose

$9,280 → $25,000

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

La Roche University · cohort default rate fell

6.7% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024-64%

La Roche University · pell share fell

28.3% → 10.1%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+33%

La Roche University · earnings_median_10yr rose

$39,400 → $52,341

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+39%

La Roche University · earnings_median_8yr rose

$36,300 → $50,414

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+40%

La Roche University · earnings_median_6yr rose

$32,400 → $45,308

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at La Roche University

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$370,197
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 12
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 12year 0year 39
Cost per year
$19,339
HS-only baseline · PA
$38,100
Years to complete
4
CIP family
52

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

La Roche University graduates earn $X” — not “La Roche University makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending La Roche University caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →