Pennsylvania · Private for-profit · Predominantly certificates

Laurel Business Institute

Uniontown, Pennsylvania. 390 undergraduate students. 25 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Laurel Business Institute

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+25%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Laurel Business Institute rose 25% between 2021 and 2024 ($11.0k → $13.7k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+20%

Median federal debt at exit

Median federal debt at exit at Laurel Business Institute rose 20% between 2017 and 2020 ($10.0k → $12.0k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-15%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Laurel Business Institute fell 15% between 2006 and 2009 (310 → 263).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+15%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Laurel Business Institute rose 15% between 2006 and 2009 ($7.5k → $8.6k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Pennsylvania

Each tile compares this institution to the Pennsylvania median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$30,819+17% · 6→10y
Pennsylvania median $49,859
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$26,264
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
79.4%+8% · '97→'09
Pennsylvania median 66.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$9,500+205% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
390+22% · '96→'09
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
77.7%+5% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
85.6%+6% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$11,470+189% · '00→'24
out-of-state $11,470
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

4.1%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $9,500 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $30,819 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962009263
31021519962009
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200969.1%
69%51%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$12,000
$12,252$3,93819972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962009+22%

Laurel Business Institute · undergrad enrollment rose

215 → 263

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+189%

Laurel Business Institute · in-state tuition rose

$4,750 → $13,713

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002009+80%

Laurel Business Institute · out-of-state tuition rose

$4,750 → $8,550

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+205%

Laurel Business Institute · median debt rose

$3,938 → $12,000

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Laurel Business Institute · cohort default rate fell

16.8% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024-30%

Laurel Business Institute · pell share fell

74.4% → 52.4%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+58%

Laurel Business Institute · earnings_median_10yr rose

$19,500 → $30,819

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+33%

Laurel Business Institute · earnings_median_8yr rose

$20,700 → $27,596

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+31%

Laurel Business Institute · earnings_median_6yr rose

$20,000 → $26,264

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

3 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

PERSONAL & CULINARY SERVICES · CIP 12

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Laurel Business Institute

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
-$408,829
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Doesn’t reach breakeven within the horizon
graduationyear 0year 39
Cost per year
$11,356
HS-only baseline · PA
$38,100
Years to complete
1
CIP family
12

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Laurel Business Institute graduates earn $X” — not “Laurel Business Institute makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Laurel Business Institute caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →