Pennsylvania · Public · Predominantly certificates

Mifflin County Academy of Science and Technology

Lewistown, Pennsylvania. 38 undergraduate students. 1 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Mifflin County Academy of Science and Technology

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+21%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Mifflin County Academy of Science and Technology rose 21% between 2006 and 2009 ($10.4k → $12.6k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+43%

First-year retention

First-year retention at Mifflin County Academy of Science and Technology rose 43% between 2021 and 2024 (70.0% → 100.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+21%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Mifflin County Academy of Science and Technology rose 21% between 2006 and 2009 ($10.4k → $12.6k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+26%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Mifflin County Academy of Science and Technology rose 26% between 2006 and 2009 (31 → 39).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Pennsylvania

Each tile compares this institution to the Pennsylvania median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$47,765+15% · 6→10y
Pennsylvania median $49,859
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$41,578
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
88.0%-4% · '98→'09
Pennsylvania median 66.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$9,500+145% · '97→'18
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
38
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
53.3%+37% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
40.5%-59% · '01→'23
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
+99% · '00→'09
annual
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

2.6%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $9,500 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $47,765 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 1997200939
50019972009
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1998200984.2%
100%57%19982009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972018$12,363
$12,401$5,04119972018
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
RETENTION · 20042024+37%

Mifflin County Academy of Science and Technology · retention rose

73.0% → 100.0%

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002009+99%

Mifflin County Academy of Science and Technology · in-state tuition rose

$6,325 → $12,572

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002009+99%

Mifflin County Academy of Science and Technology · out-of-state tuition rose

$6,325 → $12,572

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972018+145%

Mifflin County Academy of Science and Technology · median debt rose

$5,041 → $12,363

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Mifflin County Academy of Science and Technology · cohort default rate fell

7.3% → 0.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20092020+72%

Mifflin County Academy of Science and Technology · earnings_median_10yr rose

$27,700 → $47,765

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+21%

Mifflin County Academy of Science and Technology · earnings_median_8yr rose

$33,100 → $40,092

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20052020+64%

Mifflin County Academy of Science and Technology · earnings_median_6yr rose

$25,400 → $41,578

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

1 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Mifflin County Academy of Science and Technology

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$76,344
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 19
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 19year 0year 39
Cost per year
$23,201
HS-only baseline · PA
$38,100
Years to complete
1
CIP family
51

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Mifflin County Academy of Science and Technology graduates earn $X” — not “Mifflin County Academy of Science and Technology makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Mifflin County Academy of Science and Technology caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →