Pennsylvania · Private for-profit · Predominantly certificates

The Beauty Institute-Ambler

Ambler, Pennsylvania. 152 undergraduate students. 1 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at The Beauty Institute-Ambler

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

COMPLETION DROP · TRENDING WORSE-23pp

150%-time completion

150%-time completion fell 23 pp at The Beauty Institute-Ambler vs the 2003–2007 baseline (59.8% vs 82.8%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at The Beauty Institute-Ambler fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (4.2% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+17%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at The Beauty Institute-Ambler rose 17% between 2021 and 2024 (137 → 160).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+11%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at The Beauty Institute-Ambler rose 11% between 2006 and 2009 (70.0% → 77.9%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Pennsylvania

Each tile compares this institution to the Pennsylvania median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$24,785+25% · 6→10y
Pennsylvania median $49,859
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$19,887
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
59.8%-11% · '97→'09
Pennsylvania median 66.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$8,028+269% · '98→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
152+202% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
75.7%-22% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
annual
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

4.3%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $8,028 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $24,785 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024160
1943319962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200977.9%
100%70%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19982020$9,583
$13,583$2,60019982020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
RETENTION · 20042024-22%

The Beauty Institute-Ambler · retention fell

94.0% → 73.5%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+54%

The Beauty Institute-Ambler · undergrad enrollment rose

53 → 160

MEDIAN DEBT · 19982020+269%

The Beauty Institute-Ambler · median debt rose

$2,600 → $9,583

PELL SHARE · 20082024+68%

The Beauty Institute-Ambler · pell share rose

50.0% → 84.2%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20112020+58%

The Beauty Institute-Ambler · earnings_median_10yr rose

$15,700 → $24,785

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20092020+29%

The Beauty Institute-Ambler · earnings_median_8yr rose

$14,700 → $19,026

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

1 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

PERSONAL & CULINARY SERVICES · CIP 12

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at The Beauty Institute-Ambler

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
-$301,683
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Doesn’t reach breakeven within the horizon
graduationyear 0year 39
Cost per year
$17,157
HS-only baseline · PA
$38,100
Years to complete
1
CIP family
12

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

The Beauty Institute-Ambler graduates earn $X” — not “The Beauty Institute-Ambler makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending The Beauty Institute-Ambler caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →