Pennsylvania · Private for-profit · Predominantly associate's

YTI Career Institute-Altoona

Altoona, Pennsylvania. 112 undergraduate students. 8 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at YTI Career Institute-Altoona

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-48%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at YTI Career Institute-Altoona fell 48% between 2006 and 2009 (531 → 274).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at YTI Career Institute-Altoona fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (4.2% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+32%

Median federal debt at exit

Median federal debt at exit at YTI Career Institute-Altoona rose 32% between 2016 and 2019 ($11.0k → $14.5k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-29%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at YTI Career Institute-Altoona fell 29% between 2006 and 2009 (80.1% → 57.1%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Pennsylvania

Each tile compares this institution to the Pennsylvania median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$30,188-1% · 6→10y
Pennsylvania median $49,859
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$30,490
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
95.0%-35% · '97→'09
Pennsylvania median 66.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$6,334+241% · '97→'19
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
112+116% · '96→'09
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
12.5%-33% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
+12% · '02→'05
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
annual
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

2.8%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $6,334 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $30,188 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962009274
53112719962009
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200957.1%
95%57%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972019$14,500
$14,500$4,10419972019
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972009-35%

YTI Career Institute-Altoona · completion · 150% fell

87.2% → 57.1%

RETENTION · 20042024-33%

YTI Career Institute-Altoona · retention fell

85.0% → 57.1%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962009+74%

YTI Career Institute-Altoona · undergrad enrollment rose

127 → 274

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972019+241%

YTI Career Institute-Altoona · median debt rose

$4,250 → $14,500

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

YTI Career Institute-Altoona · cohort default rate fell

20.0% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024-67%

YTI Career Institute-Altoona · pell share fell

74.2% → 24.4%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+22%

YTI Career Institute-Altoona · earnings_median_10yr rose

$24,700 → $30,188

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+31%

YTI Career Institute-Altoona · earnings_median_8yr rose

$23,500 → $30,794

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+37%

YTI Career Institute-Altoona · earnings_median_6yr rose

$22,200 → $30,490

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

5 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

COMPUTER & INFORMATION SCIENCES · CIP 11

HOMELAND SECURITY & PROTECTIVE SERVICES · CIP 43

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at YTI Career Institute-Altoona

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$210,353
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 16
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 16year 0year 39
Cost per year
$15,296
HS-only baseline · PA
$38,100
Years to complete
2
CIP family
11

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

YTI Career Institute-Altoona graduates earn $X” — not “YTI Career Institute-Altoona makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending YTI Career Institute-Altoona caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →