Puerto Rico · Private for-profit · Predominantly certificates

Century College

San Juan, Puerto Rico. 509 undergraduate students. 1 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Century College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+19%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Century College rose 19% between 2021 and 2024 ($7.6k → $9.1k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+16%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Century College rose 16% between 2006 and 2009 (237 → 274).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+19%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Century College rose 19% between 2021 and 2024 ($7.6k → $9.1k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-18%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Century College fell 18% between 2007 and 2009 (100.0% → 82.3%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Puerto Rico

Each tile compares this institution to the Puerto Rico median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$19,462+30% · 6→10y
Puerto Rico median $23,370
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$14,962
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
80.0%+219% · '02→'09
Puerto Rico median 52.5%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
509-24% · '01→'09
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
80.0%-4% · '06→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$8,575+103% · '05→'24
out-of-state $8,575
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 20012009274
4659520012009
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 2002200982.3%
100%26%20022009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
COMPLETION · 150% · 20022009+219%

Century College · completion · 150% rose

25.8% → 82.3%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 20012009-24%

Century College · undergrad enrollment fell

359 → 274

IN-STATE TUITION · 20052024+103%

Century College · in-state tuition rose

$4,475 → $9,100

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20052024+103%

Century College · out-of-state tuition rose

$4,475 → $9,100

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Century College · cohort default rate fell

60.0% → 0.0%

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

1 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

PERSONAL & CULINARY SERVICES · CIP 12

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Century College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

EARNINGS SUPPRESSED

Federal privacy rules suppressed earnings for Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Services · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma at Century College(cohort below 30 students). The calculator can’t produce a number we’d stand behind, so we don’t.

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Century College graduates earn $X” — not “Century College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Century College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →