Orem, Utah. 27,481 undergraduate students. 183 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.
UNITID 230737 · OPEID 004027 · IPEDS HDVINTAGE · COLLEGE SCORECARD · 2025-05 · HISTORY 1996–2024
ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS
What the data flags at Utah Valley University
Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.
LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%
3-year cohort default rate
3-year cohort default rate at Utah Valley University fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (1.1% → 0.0%).
LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+19%
150%-time completion
150%-time completion at Utah Valley University rose 19% between 2021 and 2024 (37.8% → 45.1%).
LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+16%
100%-time completion
100%-time completion at Utah Valley University rose 16% between 2021 and 2024 (14.8% → 17.2%).
LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+11%
First-year retention
First-year retention at Utah Valley University rose 11% between 2021 and 2024 (65.9% → 73.1%).
SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT
The numbers, vs. Utah
Each tile compares this institution to the Utah median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$55,486+18% · 6→10y
Utah median $35,805
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$46,825
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
40.7%+158% · '01→'24
Utah median 69.4%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$8,899+462% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
27,481+93% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
69.7%+49% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
—
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$6,270+284% · '00→'24
out-of-state $17,830
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS
How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry
Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).
ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS
What loans cost relative to earnings
Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.
Institution-wide
2.1%
0%8% · GE20%+
Median federal debt $8,899 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $55,486 (10y after entry).
SECTION 04 · LONG ARC
Ten-plus year arc
Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.
UNDERGRAD · 1996–202428,453
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 2001–202445.1%
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 1997–2020$14,750
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 2001→2024+158%
Utah Valley University · completion · 150% rose
17.5% → 45.1%
COMPLETION · 100% · 2001→2024+353%
Utah Valley University · completion · 100% rose
3.8% → 17.2%
RETENTION · 2004→2024+49%
Utah Valley University · retention rose
49.0% → 73.1%
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 1996→2024+93%
Utah Valley University · undergrad enrollment rose
14,756 → 28,453
IN-STATE TUITION · 2000→2024+284%
Utah Valley University · in-state tuition rose
$1,696 → $6,507
OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 2000→2024+251%
Utah Valley University · out-of-state tuition rose
$5,274 → $18,489
MEDIAN DEBT · 1997→2020+462%
Utah Valley University · median debt rose
$2,625 → $14,750
COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 2011→2024-100%
Utah Valley University · cohort default rate fell
5.7% → 0.0%
EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 2007→2020+28%
Utah Valley University · earnings_median_10yr rose
$43,400 → $55,486
EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 2005→2020+33%
Utah Valley University · earnings_median_8yr rose
$37,500 → $50,056
EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 2003→2020+50%
Utah Valley University · earnings_median_6yr rose
$31,200 → $46,825
SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS
Ranked by 5-year earnings
Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.
Estimate the financial outcome at Utah Valley University
Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.
Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.
NET PRESENT VALUE
$173,469
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 11
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
Cost per year
$8,871
HS-only baseline · UT
$38,000
Years to complete
2
CIP family
24
Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.
SECTION 07 · SIMILAR INSTITUTIONS
Same sector and degree mix in Utah
Picked by Carnegie sector × predominant credential level. These are not rankings — just nearest-neighbour surfaces for comparison.
“Utah Valley University graduates earn $X” — not “Utah Valley University makes you earn $X”
Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Utah Valley University caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.