Virginia · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's
Eastern Mennonite University
Harrisonburg, Virginia. 800 undergraduate students. 80 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.
UNITID 232043 · OPEID 003708 · IPEDS HDVINTAGE · COLLEGE SCORECARD · 2025-05 · HISTORY 1996–2024
ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS
What the data flags at Eastern Mennonite University
Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.
LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-18%
Undergraduate enrollment
Undergraduate enrollment at Eastern Mennonite University fell 18% between 2021 and 2024 (916 → 754).
LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%
3-year cohort default rate
3-year cohort default rate at Eastern Mennonite University fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (0.8% → 0.0%).
LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+13%
Median federal debt at exit
Median federal debt at exit at Eastern Mennonite University rose 13% between 2017 and 2020 ($21.9k → $24.8k).
COMPLETION DROP · TRENDING WORSE-12pp
150%-time completion
150%-time completion fell 12 pp at Eastern Mennonite University vs the 2018–2022 baseline (47.1% vs 59.2%).
SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT
The numbers, vs. Virginia
Each tile compares this institution to the Virginia median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$54,869+14% · 6→10y
Virginia median $44,813
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$48,158
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
47.1%+7% · '97→'24
Virginia median 50.7%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$16,750+139% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
800-24% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
76.1%-2% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
99.8%+43% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$41,860+210% · '00→'24
out-of-state $41,860
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS
How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry
Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).
ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS
What loans cost relative to earnings
Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.
Institution-wide
4.1%
0%8% · GE20%+
Median federal debt $16,750 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $54,869 (10y after entry).
SECTION 04 · LONG ARC
Ten-plus year arc
Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.
UNDERGRAD · 1996–2024754
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997–202467.0%
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 1997–2020$24,813
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 1996→2024-24%
Eastern Mennonite University · undergrad enrollment fell
987 → 754
IN-STATE TUITION · 2000→2024+210%
Eastern Mennonite University · in-state tuition rose
$14,150 → $43,920
OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 2000→2024+210%
Eastern Mennonite University · out-of-state tuition rose
$14,150 → $43,920
MEDIAN DEBT · 1997→2020+139%
Eastern Mennonite University · median debt rose
$10,389 → $24,813
COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 2011→2024-100%
Eastern Mennonite University · cohort default rate fell
4.5% → 0.0%
PELL SHARE · 2008→2024+20%
Eastern Mennonite University · pell share rose
27.2% → 32.7%
EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 2007→2020+39%
Eastern Mennonite University · earnings_median_10yr rose
$39,600 → $54,869
EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 2003→2020+43%
Eastern Mennonite University · earnings_median_6yr rose
$33,600 → $48,158
SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS
Ranked by 5-year earnings
Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.
Estimate the financial outcome at Eastern Mennonite University
Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.
Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.
NET PRESENT VALUE
$621,073
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 8
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
Cost per year
$21,592
HS-only baseline · VA
$39,800
Years to complete
4
CIP family
51
Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.
SECTION 07 · SIMILAR INSTITUTIONS
Same sector and degree mix in Virginia
Picked by Carnegie sector × predominant credential level. These are not rankings — just nearest-neighbour surfaces for comparison.
“Eastern Mennonite University graduates earn $X” — not “Eastern Mennonite University makes you earn $X”
Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Eastern Mennonite University caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.