Virginia · Public · Predominantly certificates

Paul D Camp Community College

Franklin, Virginia. 605 undergraduate students. 30 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Paul D Camp Community College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+15%

Median federal debt at exit

Median federal debt at exit at Paul D Camp Community College rose 15% between 2017 and 2020 ($6.0k → $6.9k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Paul D Camp Community College fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (7.7% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+89%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Paul D Camp Community College rose 89% between 2006 and 2009 (12.8% → 24.3%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+36%

First-year retention

First-year retention at Paul D Camp Community College rose 36% between 2021 and 2024 (42.7% → 57.9%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Virginia

Each tile compares this institution to the Virginia median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$36,031+19% · 6→10y
Virginia median $44,813
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$30,338
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
22.5%+59% · '97→'09
Virginia median 50.7%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$5,500+53% · '15→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
605-38% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
60.4%+38% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$4,868+333% · '00→'24
out-of-state $10,871
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

2.0%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $5,500 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $36,031 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024613
1,14256119962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200924.3%
24%2%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 20152020$6,880
$6,880$4,50020152020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972009+59%

Paul D Camp Community College · completion · 150% rose

15.2% → 24.3%

RETENTION · 20042024+38%

Paul D Camp Community College · retention rose

42.0% → 57.9%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024-38%

Paul D Camp Community College · undergrad enrollment fell

987 → 613

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+333%

Paul D Camp Community College · in-state tuition rose

$1,158 → $5,012

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+125%

Paul D Camp Community College · out-of-state tuition rose

$5,100 → $11,450

MEDIAN DEBT · 20152020+53%

Paul D Camp Community College · median debt rose

$4,500 → $6,880

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+53%

Paul D Camp Community College · earnings_median_10yr rose

$23,600 → $36,031

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+40%

Paul D Camp Community College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$21,600 → $30,338

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Paul D Camp Community College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
-$5,722
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Doesn’t reach breakeven within the horizon
graduationyear 0year 39
Cost per year
$6,456
HS-only baseline · VA
$39,800
Years to complete
2
CIP family
24

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Paul D Camp Community College graduates earn $X” — not “Paul D Camp Community College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Paul D Camp Community College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →