Washington · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's

Heritage University

Toppenish, Washington. 782 undergraduate students. 70 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Heritage University

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

PEER OUTLIER · WARNING-22%

Private nonprofit bachelor's-predominant peer

10-year earnings at Heritage University are 22% below the private nonprofit bachelor's-predominant peer median ($49.4k vs $63.3k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-21%

First-year retention

First-year retention at Heritage University fell 21% between 2021 and 2024 (71.9% → 56.8%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+13%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Heritage University rose 13% between 2021 and 2024 ($18.5k → $20.9k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+13%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Heritage University rose 13% between 2021 and 2024 ($18.5k → $20.9k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Washington

Each tile compares this institution to the Washington median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$49,416+5% · 6→10y
Washington median $47,350
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$47,001
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
39.8%+76% · '02→'24
Washington median 46.8%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$11,925+165% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
782+30% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
57.9%+9% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$19,920+288% · '00→'24
out-of-state $19,920
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

3.2%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $11,925 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $49,416 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024812
88257519962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 2002202453.7%
54%7%20022024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$14,573
$25,827$5,50019972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 20022024+76%

Heritage University · completion · 150% rose

30.4% → 53.7%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+30%

Heritage University · undergrad enrollment rose

625 → 812

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+288%

Heritage University · in-state tuition rose

$5,400 → $20,928

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+288%

Heritage University · out-of-state tuition rose

$5,400 → $20,928

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+165%

Heritage University · median debt rose

$5,500 → $14,573

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Heritage University · cohort default rate fell

13.6% → 0.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+28%

Heritage University · earnings_median_10yr rose

$38,700 → $49,416

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+39%

Heritage University · earnings_median_8yr rose

$36,800 → $51,324

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+47%

Heritage University · earnings_median_6yr rose

$32,000 → $47,001

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

8 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

EDUCATION · CIP 13

BIOLOGICAL & BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES · CIP 26

HOMELAND SECURITY & PROTECTIVE SERVICES · CIP 43

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION & SOCIAL SERVICES · CIP 44

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

BUSINESS, MANAGEMENT & MARKETING · CIP 52

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Heritage University

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$167,346
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 17
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 17year 0year 39
Cost per year
$12,511
HS-only baseline · WA
$41,200
Years to complete
4
CIP family
44

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Heritage University graduates earn $X” — not “Heritage University makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Heritage University caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →